Thyroid UK
82,772 members97,794 posts

Iron deficient? B12 deficient? Folate deficient? Complete blood count and iron panel results. Advice please!!

Please see previous thread.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Diagnosed iron deficient 2013, vitamin D deficient 2013, possible B12 deficiency 2017, folate deficient 2016.

FERRITIN 61 (15 - 150)

*FOLATE 1.9 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 62.3 (50 - 75 SUBOPTIMAL. ADVISE ON SAFE SUN EXPOSURE AND DIET)

*MCV 78.2 (80 - 98)

*MCHC 366 (310 - 350)

*HAEMOGLOBIN ESTIMATION 110 (115 - 150)

RED BLOOD COUNT 4.41 (3.80 - 5.80)

WHITE CELL COUNT 4.32 (4.00 - 11.00)

PLATELETS 241 (140 - 700)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.40 (0.37 - 0.47)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

IRON 6.2 (6 - 26)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 12 (12 - 45)

Do I need to be sent back to haematology? Do above results confirm anything? I take 5mg folic acid, B12 injections once every 3 months, no iron. Vitamin D 3000iu oral spray (Better You)

Thank you

5 Replies
oldestnewest

could do to have B12 checked. Do you have thyroid antibodies? often a cause of low vits. What are thyroid results like, TSH, T4 T3

Reply

JANUARY 2018 - levothyroxine increased to 175mcg after following results

*TSH 4.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

*TPO ANTIBODY 809 (<34)

*TG ANTIBODY 347 (<115)

Reply

I can't really add to the detailed reply I gave to your previous thread. You know you have deficiencies with iron and folate and I suggested that you speak to your GP, and that you need to get your Vit D up to 100-150nmol/L.

Reply

I can't speak to GP sorry

Reply

Why can't you speak to GP? How can you get any help or treatment if you don't discuss this with your GP? How do you intend to address these deficiencies if you don't see your GP?

Reply

You may also like...