New results from BH - comments appreciated

I have been on T4/T3 combination since middle of last year, definitely feel better now than I did last year same time but because I have been feeling lousy for so long (hypothyroid for over 25 years) I find it difficult to say if I feel good or normal. I still feel I need a lot of will power, particularly in the latter part of each day, to do normal things. I am still getting support from a nutritionist and am supplementing so the results for Ferritin, Serum Folate, Vit D, Vit B12 are all good now but I am going to see my endocrinologist again this Friday and I am not sure what she will make of my test results. She only wants to take TSH into consideration, not really interested in FT4 or FT3 and therefore thinks I am wasting my money doing BH test. So I let my GP do the tests she wants and do the BH ones anyway. I was on 125 mcg Thyroxine, but since July have been asked to reduce my Thyroxine to 25mcg with T3 increasing from originally 20mcg to now 30mcg, taken in three doses over the whole day. My TT4 and FT4 have subaequently gobe down by quite a lot although my FT3 has not really. My question therefore is, should I ask to have my T3 increased?

My results now are

TSH 0.08 (0.27-4.2)

TT4. 46 (64.5-142)

FRee T4 6.47 (12-22)

Free T3 4.32 (3.1-6.8)

I would appreciate any comments. Am I right thinking that taking T3 will suppress TSH and lead to low FT4 and TT4, although my endo still wants my TSH to rise into 'normal' range which I feel is not going to happen. My T3 has not really changed from the time I was on Thyroxine, so I don't feel all that much better.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • elkewilliams Yes, taking T3 generally lowers TSH and FT4. I'm not sure how your endo expects your TSH to rise when taking T3. If she's only interested in TSH when you're taking T3 then she doesn't know much about it

    There is plenty of room for your FT3 to rise so an increase in T3 is possible. As long as FT3 stays within the range your endo should be happy, but it doesn't appear she knows this anyway :(

    Are your vitamins and minerals at their optimal levels?

    Vit D - 100-150nmol/L

    B12 - very top of range, even 900-1000

    Folate - at least half way through it's range

    Ferritin - half way through it's range

  • Thanks for reply! My results are Vit D 146, B12 1106, Folate 33.96 (8.83-60.8) Ferritin 133.8 (20-150). I think that is ok?

  • Excellent :) You need to maintain them now so see what your nutritionist suggests.

You may also like...