would appreciate input on latest lab results

I'd really appreciate some input on my latest labs.

I have been on Thyroid-S from Thailand for the past few months, as that is much cheaper than Erfa, Armour etc. I like Thyroid-S, and have felt good on it, although I find it rather weak (possibly because of all the fillers, including cellulose), which means I have to take quite a lot to rid myself of all hypo symptoms.

In August, on 7 grains daily, my labs looked like this:

TSH <0.01 (ref 0.35-4.2)

FT4 0.8 ng/dL (ref 0.7-1.5)

FT3 2.9 pg/mL (ref 1.7-3.7)

When it got colder outside, I raised it, first to 7.5 grains daily, then finally to 8 grains daily in early December where I have remained since, after feeling slightly more tired on my previous dose. My labs from 16 December look like this (same reference ranges):

TSH 0.01

FT4 1.2

FT3 4.6

It has been said many times that if you leave 24 hours between meds and having labs, and your FT3 levels are out of range, you are overmedicated, plain and simple. However, I have absolutely NO symptoms of being hyperthyroid; I have not lost weight, I feel good, I sleep well, my appetite has not increased. For some reason, I also tend to feel better when my FT4 levels are above 1, even if some claim FT4 does not matter when on NDT as only FT3 levels matter.

I find it strange that the additional 9 mcg of T3 could make such a difference...especially since I raised Thyroid-S after it got much colder outside.

So, even if I feel good, with no hyper symptoms, does this mean that I am in fact overmedicated and should cut back on NDT?

I am wondering more and more if low cortisol and low iron are the culprits here, rather than taking too much thyroid meds...according to the STTM, that can explain T3 pooling. I weaned off Medrol last year, after being on it since 2011, after being diagnosed with adrenal fatigue by Hertoghe doctor. I have also been on prescription iron which, unfortunately, has not done much to raise my iron levels...not sure if there is a more effective OTC alternative...?

I have tried various OTC products for adrenal fatigue, none of which has proven very effective. I am currently considering going back on Medrol, or trying HC instead (my doctor prefers Medrol to HC as I tended to retain fluid when she first diagnosed me with adrenal fatigue but, since I was on T4 only back then, that could explain the fluid retention, I guess...).

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • No, don't cut back. The blood tests were introduced for levothyroxine alone which is T4 only. So I will give you a link which might be helpful. When on NDT, you do as you've done adjust dose when you felt it necessary. This is how it was and should be done when not on levo:

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Thanks a lot, really interesting info which I'll read very carefully! I really appreciate it.

  • Anna69,

    You are biochemically over medicated because FT3 is over range and if you left 24 hours between last dose and blood draw it is considerably over range whether or not you feel hyper. Perhaps you could reduce by half a grain.

You may also like...