Second results T3 low?

Hi

I'm recently diagnosed and was put on 25gLevo 2 months ago.

Back then my TSH was 4.3 and FT4 was 13.57. My B12 was 301 and vit d was 88.

6 months ago my iron was really low at 10, but was up to 46 after supplements. I'm taking all the supplements advised by helpful posters on this group.

I'm still feeling like I'm running at half speed to the point I go to bed in the afternoon when I'm not at work. I suffer brain fog, a feeling of being jet lagged and have numbness and pins and needles.

My new results were fasting and taken at 11.30am. I took my Levo 24 hours before this blood test. The previous results were taken at 9am.

My new results are much improved with TSH 1.7 range is 0.35 to 4.5

FT4 17.5 range is 11 to 26

FT3 3.9 range is 3.1 to 6.8

This is the first time FT3 has been tested so I don't have anything to compare it with. From reading the advice here, I think I'm under medicated, but my consultant is away til the new year so I don't know what he'll recommend. I think my GP will say it's all in range but I know I'm struggling to function😣.

Does anyone have any ideas of whether this is still a problem of the thyroid?

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Should have mentioned I have Hashimotos as antibodies tested and were over 1000!

  • Greentrees1 What should have happened after your retest is an increase in your Levo. You are on a tiddly baby dose usually given to children, the elderly or those with a heart problem. Yes, your results look better but you're not optimally medicated and your FT3 is too low. The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges. You need an immediate increase to 50mcg levo then another test 6-8 weeks later to see how your levels are and how you feel and possibly a further increase. The aim is to make you well and your symptoms improve.

    Continue with your supplements for your deficiencies, aiming for Vit D to be 100-150nmol/L, ferritin half way through range (a minimum of 70 is needed for thyroid hormone to work properly), B12 at the top of it's range and folate at least half way through it's range.

    Are you taking D3's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium?

    Vit C with iron tablets to help absorption or eating liver regularly to help raise ferritin level?

    As for your Hashimoto's, gluten free, supplementing selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and a suppressed TSH all are supposed to help reduce the antibody attacks.

  • Thanks seasidesuzie

    I thought I should raise it. I've been getting occasional palpatitions though but ECG was ok. I'm doing a24 hour test in Jan but they don't think it's a problem or to do with the thyroid.

    I take vit c with the iron and I take selenium and k2mk7 with vitD. I'll get some magnesium now too.

    I'll get it all retested in the new year to check it's all increasing to higher up the range. I feel it's been very slow to get me properly medicated. It's all wait and see!

  • Thanks eljii that's helpful.

    I do eat GF and I'm working on the nutrition. Hopefully an increase in Levo will kick start some improvements!

You may also like...