Increase nature throid dose? Low TSH. - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,674 members137,645 posts

Increase nature throid dose? Low TSH.

Liz31 profile image
Liz31

I have been working with a naturopath for the last 2 years and been taking Nature throid for my hashimoto's. In the past I was on 2 grains, and my results were consistently TSH 0.044, FT4 0.94 (0.82-1.77 range) FT3 3.0 (range 2.0-4.4). She brought me down to 1.75 grains with thyroid stimulating supplements, but the recent results are TSH 0.085, FT4 0.86 (0.82-1.77 range) and FT3 2.4 (2.0-4.4 range). She added 5 MCG of liothyronine, but after taking it for one week...I don't think I like it. My joints are more stiff and my hair is falling out like crazy.

What should I do?? Go back to 2 grain or even try 2 1/4 grain?? She doesn't like it when the TSH falls below 0.05. On 2 grains my joints felt better, but my hair is still thinner. Any suggestions?

13 Replies

To reach optimal T3 levels with NDT, the TSH is likely to be suppressed. I have not heard or read anything to suggest that when TSH is lower than 0.05 we ought to reduce the dose even though T4 and T3 are within the ranges.

on 1.75 grains, your T3 was way too low.

Your levels when you were on 2 grains were fine but perhaps not optimal. Again, all depends on the symptoms.

You could benefit from a slight increase, and as you've indicated which is to go back to your 2 grains dose with an additional 1/4 grain; so, to raise your T3 levels to around 3.8 - 4.00 on the same range provided within your post.

Hair will recover only when T3 levels are optimal and the same for all your vitamins and minerals.

Liz31 profile image
Liz31 in reply to researcherUK

Thanks! I will increase - and see how 2 1/4 grain will work!

researcherUK profile image
researcherUK in reply to Liz31

You are welcome!

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

What are the thyroid stimulating supplements?

How did you feel on 2 grains with these results TSH 0.044, FT4 0.94 (0.82-1.77 range) FT3 3.0 (range 2.0-4.4)?

Liz31 profile image
Liz31 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thyroid supplement is BMR complex from Integrative Therapeutics, which has iodine, zinc, copper, L-Thyrosine and Thyroid.

I felt pretty good on the 2 grains, but just never was able to get into the 'optimal' range' so not sure how I would feel that way. And hope that it would improve the thickness of my hair...which has thinned a lot over the last two years.

researcherUK profile image
researcherUK in reply to Liz31

I would stop taking the BMR Complex. Although it has some good ingredients zinc, copper, and tyrosine in adequate doses that will help without causing problems; Were you prescribed any selenium?

When taking iodine it is always a rule to add selenium so to:

1/Protect the thyroid.

Selenium protects the thyroid gland from the oxidative damage caused by the reactions of potassium iodide. Although Iodides simply represent a safe form of iodine for ingestion. Iodides do have the drawback of requiring additional energy from the body to break the iodide bond to use the iodine. Without adequate selenium (200mcg - 300 mcg), high iodine levels (meaning high and more than 300 mcg) lead to the destruction of the thyroid gland cells; In lower doses, it is the release of hydrogen peroxide that upsets the body. With Hashimoto's and the presence of antibodies, the thyroid is far more vulnerable.

2/ Selenium helps in the conversion of T4 produced by iodine and tyrosine.

The 'thyroid' in BMR, glandular or thyroid extract, has a high amount of it, 300 mg. This is the highest levels that I have seen in products with similar combination with iodine. Usually, it is not prescribed in this strength in combination with NDT.

Having deficiencies in selenium, zinc and magnesium and low vitamin D cause high cortisol which pushes Reverse T3 and this makes you hypothyroid, and you’ll feel awful.

Do you any test results for Vitamin D, B12, ferritin and/or an iron profile? Thyroid antibodies?

Liz31 profile image
Liz31 in reply to researcherUK

Thank you so much, you're awesome!

I already had my doubts about the iodine in BMR, that's why I only took 1 pill, instead of the 3 described... but will stop now.

These are the supplements I'm taking:

morning:

- 200 mcg selenium (in the past I used 400 mcg, but the lab came in too high, so I stopped and recently starting only on 200 mpg).

- 1000 mcg Vitamin C.

- 2000 Vitamin D3 (stopped in the summer and now taking it again).

- Active B complex from Integrative therapeutics (only 1 pill).

Evening before bed:

- Cortisol manager from Integrative therapeutics

- 150 mcg Magnesium Citrate (for sleeping).

In the past I've been on more (prebiotics, Iron, zinc....but honestly I'm someone who can/will forget to take a vitamin dose, and taking early morning and before bed works best for me ;-).

Next month we'll do a lot of lab work and test for the levels. I'm wondering if I should supplement iron (considering that my hair is falling out, or should I wait for the test results?) What tests should be included?

Just FYI - I'm also menopausal (very early), so also on HRT.

researcherUK profile image
researcherUK in reply to Liz31

You are most welcome!

Always best to test so to establish a baseline and then plan the supplementation and relevant doses accordingly.

Minerals are best taken 4 hours away from thyroid replacement so not to interfere with the absorption.

You are the best judge on timing as all depends on when you take your NDT and whether you split the dose. I do split my dose and take the first one very early in the morning around 4:00 am and this allows me to have coffee when I get up and then breakfast with the first lots of my daily supplements. Followed by my second dose around 3 pm. This again gives me a chance to have the rest of the supplements with dinner.

Selenium: Now that your levels have shown higher levels than needed, a maintenance dose of 100 mcg is sufficient. 400 mcg is a high dose and usually, 200 mcg a day for 3-6 months has proven to be sufficient to reduce antibodies and to increase the selenium levels.

Vitamin C: I would increase it to 1000 x 3 times. Vitamin C is needed for your adrenals and help in detoxification.

Vitamin D of 2000 iu is usually a maintenance dose. Again, best to wait for results before making any increase.

Iron - a full iron profile is highly recommended which includes ferritin, transferrin saturation, and iron levels.

Magnesium, you can increase it and safely to 300 mg

B-Complex is essential and works in synergy with other vitamins and minerals. Testing for B12 is also important to establish your blood levels.

As for the cortisol manager, I personally will not take it for Phosphatidylserine is soy based. Before the mad cow disease, this used to be bovine-base (cows brains). Now they have switched to soy which is very bad for the health. Soy Lecithin is the second most abundant source of Phosphatidylserine but to make lecithin, soybean oil is extracted from the raw soybeans using a chemical solvent (usually) hexane.

Finally, with Hashimoto's, a gluten-free diet is always recommended. It reduces the attack on the thyroid and gives a chance for the guts to heal.

I hope this helps!

Liz31 profile image
Liz31 in reply to researcherUK

Thanks!

Any other commendation as replacement for the cortisol manager that has the same purpose, but without the soy?

I went gluten free 2 years ago. Antibodies (TPO) dropped down and are now 43 (range 0-34). They used to be just below 100.

researcherUK profile image
researcherUK in reply to Liz31

Cortisol Manager has three properties: adaptogens/ cortisol lowering/stress modulators, and phosphatidylserine.

Adaptogens work with the body to balance the cortisol levels.

Phosphatidylserine affects the levels of neurotransmitters in the brain related to mood.

Life Extension, Adrenal Energy Formula, provide the Adaptogens and stress modulating factors.

Phosphatidyl Serine by Seeking Health provides a soy-free source of phosphatidylserine from sunflower, 100 mg per serving.

*Note that this product has double the amount than what you have been taking. Please check with your doctor. Also, I am not sure about its long-term use of Phosphatidylserine.

Optimal Vitamin D levels also help in lowering cortisol levels.

Once your thyroid is balanced again the cortisol levels will also be balanced as your adrenals will not need to pump extra cortisol.

Finally, an overview of all adaptogens/ herbs that help to lower cortisol

draxe.com/7-adaptogen-herbs...

Liz31 profile image
Liz31 in reply to researcherUK

Awesome, you rock! My mood is good, so I don't need the PS ;-). Will look into your suggestions, or Cleo's below.

One last question: I take my Nature Throid around 6:45am, and have breakfast 30-45 min later. I love my coffee in the morning and will take it 15-30 minutes after my meds. I take the supplements (B, C, D) after breakfast.

Should I be more strict in the timing. Could wake up earlier, just to take the NT.

researcherUK profile image
researcherUK in reply to Liz31

I leave 1 hr after my NDT for coffee. 2 hours for food and 4 hours for minerals and Vitamin D.

Cortisol Calm from Pure Encapsulations, as suggested by Cleo26, is a good recommendation, too. If you would wish to stick with the same ingredients.

Have a great day :-)

cleo26 profile image
cleo26 in reply to Liz31

Cortisol Calm from Pure Encapsulations contains the same adaptogens as in Cortisol Manager minus PS. It does contain rhodiola (which may be stimulating).

You may also like...