Follow-on from first post

Hi following on from my first post here are results of ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D. Iron was supplemented in May with an iron infusion.

SERUM FERRITIN 113.5 (15-150 premenopausal females, 30-400 postmenopausal females) This result is 2 months old, test to monitor the iron anaemia is being done next month along with serum iron, transferrin saturation%, complete blood count. One abnormality has cropped up since after the infusion and that was a high MCHC? Ferritin when checked before was 101 (same range), time before it was 146 (same range) and time before that - 4 weeks post-infusion - was 187 (same range) Do I need to look to maintain iron level? Periods are and aren't a problem for me at the moment - they make me bleed heavily but for some reason they aren't coming back after stopping...

SERUM FOLATE 2.29 (2.5-19.5) This result is a month old, previous GP prescribed me folic acid to boost level but new GP thinks the infusion has thrown up a folate anaemia and she wants folate retested along with the new iron panel. Not sure if I should be supplementing the folate if this be the case. Folate has gone high, low and deficient a few times.

SERUM VITAMIN B12 469 (180 - 900) This result is a month old. Has dropped from 520 (same range) which was done in August.

25-HYDROXY VITAMIN D2 0

25-HYDROXY VITAMIN D3 51.5

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D 51.5 (50 - 75 vitamin D suboptimal) These results are about 10 months old. Do I need to retest? Previous GP said he won't check it anymore and I don't need supplements any longer. I used to take 800iu.

Thanks

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry, forgot to add serum iron which was tested 4 weeks after the infusion:

    SERUM IRON 10.1 (6.0 - 26.0)

  • Cherry_blossom,

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range to >100 so yours is fine.

    High MCH is explained in labtestsonline.org/understa...

    Folate is deficient so I think you should be supplementing folic acid.

    B12 <500 can be deficient so I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and a B Complex vitamin. B12 and folate are synergistic so B12 may have dropped because folate is deficient.

    VitD <75 is sub optimal. Most people are comfortable around 100. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for a couple of months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. I will need to speak to my GP about the high MCHC because it could be pernicious anaemia; I remember feeling better when taking a B12 supplement in the past.

  • Cherry_blossom,

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc can advise about B12 and folate deficiency and pernicious anaemia.

You may also like...