Help with latest BH blood tests after change from levo100 to Nature Throid

I was not feeling well on 100 Levo particularly poor walking ability with instability. Generally feeling very low generally. I have no thyroid after Graves induced RAI removal in 2013. I also had a cardiac incident with two stents placed in cardiac arteries. I was self medicating at that time with Armour in October 2015. My endo put me on 75 Levo in Feb 2016, raised to 100 in April 2016. He said at first that he was considering T3 as I had no thyroid. By June he backed off this as had my GP. (NHS ban?).

I was feeling less than optimum so, having a stock of in date Nature Throid I decided to switch in October this year because my T3 was still around 3.55.

I started combining Levo with 1/4 grain and raised gradually raising by 1/4 grains and reducing Levo. Now on 1 and 1/2 grains. I have been shocked by my test results on this dose! Would welcome advice and observations on the results below. What do I do now? Help!!

August 2016

TSH 3.02 (0.27-4.20)

FT4 18.17 (12-22)

FT3 3.55 (3.1-6.8)

October 2016

TSH 1.27

FT4 17.58

FT3 4.35

December 2016

TSH 9.21

FT4 10.58

FT3 3.88 All ranges as in August

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Janveron,

    You are under medicated on 1.5 grains. It's not unusual for FT4 to be lower on NDT than Levothyroxine but TSH will usually be <1.0 with FT3 >5.0 when adequately dosed on NDT.

    I would increase by 1/2 grain every two weeks until you are taking 3 grains. Stick with 3 grains for 6-8 weeks and retest before increasing further.

  • You just need more Nature Throid than 1.5 grains. Despite rough guides as to equivalence of levo and NDT, in reality you just need to keep increasing till you feel well (or starting getting symptoms of over-medication}.

  • Especially if you were undermedicated on levothyroxine!

You may also like...