Thyroid UK
82,895 members97,934 posts

Would you please help me with my results as I am so confused!!! :-(

Hi guys!

Would you help me please !!!

my results received today after being on 2 grains of NDT are:

CPR 0,10 <5,0

ferritin 74.6 20-150

TSH 0.22 0,27 - 4.20

Free T4 13,47 12-22

Free T3 4,94 3.1 - 6.8

ATP 99.7 <34

ATgb 74.1 <115

Vit D 84 25 - 175

Vit B12 904 140 -725

Folate 41,44 8,83 -60,8

I feel like only my TSH changed and ATP dropped but my T4,T3 are not changing and staying low .... why??

Thank you for you advice

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Katka,

FT4 is usually lower on NDT than on Levothyroxine, sometimes even below range. FT3 4.94 isn't low but if you are symptomatic could be higher. Increase dose by 1/2 grain which will raise FT3 and lower TSH.

CRP, Ferritin, vitD, B12 and folate are good.

Reply

Thank you clutter, I appreciate you alway respond when I have a question.

Yes I still feel symptomatic. my hair falls out not extremely lots but considering that it never grows back... when will it grow back? gosh i hope it will.

Also still very bad short term memory and it worries me.

Do you know if anybody here had their cerebellum antibodies tested? I'm thinking of doing it

Reply

Katka,

I didn't even know that cerebellum had antibodies :-D

Reply

Haha, well apparently people with autoimmunity vam develop antibodies against the brain as well. That's when the brain fog or poor memory persists despite optimal medication

I better not have them :-D. I'm just forgetful and it's very annoying haha

1 like
Reply

You may also like...