Really painful wrists: I'm going to get my bloods... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
105,856 members122,683 posts

Really painful wrists

Carrie97
Carrie97

I'm going to get my bloods done next wk a couple of months ago they were T4 25 (10-25) and tsh 0.01 (0.30-3.30) worried I may be hyper. Got a few thyroidy things going. But yesterday I woke up with agonising wrist pain. I duno if it's carpel tunnel or what but dam they hurt. Has anyone experienced this?

16 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Carpal Tunnel is also a clinical symptom of hypothyroidism. You need a Free T3 blood test done to see if you are converting your dose of T4 into sufficient T3. T3 is the active hormone we need in our receptor cells. It is the only Active thyroid hormone and it's job is to get into our receptor cells.

Carrie97
Carrie97
in reply to shaws

My dr won't do T3 😣 Had it done in the past and I have no problems converting.

Not meaning to alarm you but this is exactly how my RA symptoms started six years ago. I would not simply assume everything is thyroid related. If it carries on then ask your GP for blood tests for Rheumatoid Factor and inflammation and get carpal ruled in or out.

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Twitchytoes

I don't know why doctors don't do tests to exclude the most common of Autoimmune Conditions. This doctor below states that most autoimmune diseases begin in the gut (leaky gut).

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I hope you have a good Rheumatologist.

Twitchytoes
Twitchytoes
in reply to shaws

Thanks Shaws. I'm not a scientist so I don't really have an opinion on the leaky gut theory, although it does make some sense if I apply it just to myself.

However I'm mindful that a lot of its proponents are part of a vast industry, so they often have agendas similar to those from the Big Pharma camp i.e profit, sales of potions and books etc.

I guess we each have to navigate our way through it all as individuals, reading up and learning as we go. Having a good understanding of our personal histories and what might have caused our own autoimmunity seems key. I have watched the Betrayal series already but I wouldn't trust those who have their books on display in sight of the camera or who have huge amounts of money invested in selling us a product, be it a diet book or a supplement.

To answer your question -yes I now have a good NHS neurologist, a great Endo and the rheumatologist who rediagnosed me with primary Sjogrens was excellent, but he's retiring shortly. All are in the same hospital so there's a multidisciplinary approach and I've been impressed so far, having had a much poorer service elsewhere.

And none of these doctors are in the least bit keen to fill me with drugs either - which is good!

A friend explained the Carpal Tunnel procedure she had to release the nerve in each arm and I'm fairly sure that I don't have this problem myself as it does show up easily. apparently if you have Carpal Tunnel Syndrome then it won't affect the index and pinky fingers or ulnar nerve she explained. Carpal Tunnel is also closely associated with RA, Lupus and Sjogrens, not just to thyroid diseases.

And as you know AI diseases can come along like buses, regardless of lifestyle or diet! Although being extra vigilant about what we consume is important and exercising regularly helps of course.

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Twitchytoes

I have had carpal tunnel syndrome myself but had a brilliant doctor and the physio magically, over a series of treatment, removed all pain and restored my physical strength to normal.

Carrie97
Carrie97
in reply to shaws

Did you literally wake up one day with both in agony. I feel it up my arms too 😣

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Carrie97

Mine was work-related but, yes, it is agony. Combing hair or raising arms was painful and no strength in arms.

Now - that's all a bad dream :)

I do know that some sufferers have ops but usually not successful.

Twitchytoes
Twitchytoes
in reply to shaws

That's good Shaws - I know Carpal Tunnel is usually very treatable.

Carrie I suggest you get a GP appointment ASAP. It's easy to diagnose and treat Carpal Tunnel.

Hi that's so strange cause my wrists hurt one is so bad I thought it mite be tennis elbow! I'm on my 3rd week of self med T3, so be interesting to see if my wrist feels any better x

Ask your doctor for a referral to a hospital where they can do tests to establish if it is carpal tunnel. This is, as already said, a classic symptom of PH.

The op is done one wrist at a time ('tis a bit inconvenient to have both hands out of action at the same time!). A simple procedure, in and out in a single morning. Takes a couple of weeks to heal and then you're honky dory. No idea if associated with T3, I was on levo only when it happened and in distress as, without a thyroid, I actually need NDT.

I have found this does leave a very slight feeling afterwards if the area around the wound it rubbed, but otherwise perfect.

Yes i get that when i am on the hyper side , over medicated. However it is also a sign of underactive too.

Carrie97
Carrie97
in reply to chrisbuy63

Thanks! I'm guessing there's no way I'm hypo with my last labs.

Clutter
Clutter
in reply to Carrie97

Carrie97,

No way are those results hypo. It is more likely that you are becoming hyperthyroid as TSH 0.01 is suppressed and FT4 25 top of range.

I never had the pains when I was hyper, but I started getting them when I went hypo. Started at my wrists and gradually spread up my arms.

Take care before having any operations for carpal tunnel that you get your levels right first, then see if you still have the pain.

I have a friend w Sjogrens and she had none of the usual symptoms (sicca etc) but her main symptoms were painful joints and fatigue.

You may also like...