Finger and wrist pain.: I was diagnosed with... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
106,029 members122,913 posts

Finger and wrist pain.

Tsh123
Tsh123

I was diagnosed with hypothyroid one month ago and have been on 100 mcgs levothyroxine for 3 weeks with no side effects. I've been having increasingly painful wrists and hands for the last two months which I associated with too much texting and scrolling. Today, the pain was so bad I went to urgent care and the doctor suggested I should be tested for rheumatoid arthritis because my left hand now hurts - I'm using it more because my dominant hand became so painful. My joints are not sore or swollen and my X-rays showed no signs of any joint problems. The pain is with my tendons. I do not feel sick and the fatigue associated with hypothyroid seems to be lifting.

Does anyone else have tendon pain in their hands? I really dread going to a rheumatologist if it is unnecessary.

24 Replies
oldestnewest

Some people don't cope with Levo, you may be a little prone to gout and pooling T4 in soft tissue at your extremities . Google Levothyroxine side effects and see how many you have. The other possibility is you need some B12, Iron, Magnesium etc.

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to jamesal0

Thank you James. I appreciate your help. I've got an appointment with my doctor next week and I'll talk to him about the levo. My vitamin panel was normal so I think I'm ok on that front.

jamesal0
jamesal0
in reply to Tsh123

We hashies burn up the vitamins. Example I get brain fog at b12 350 but come good around 700. I now get b12 booster shot every 2 months and sit around the 900 mark. Also GP's don't acknowledge Levo has any side effects.

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to jamesal0

My B12 level was 500 so I'm wondering if I should supplement, too. Thanks for this info, I'm new to this and trying to learn as much as I can.

Aliblue
Aliblue
in reply to Tsh123

Yes I would. Plus D3 and magnesium. See if you can get Better you sublingual B12, D3 and try adding their turmeric too. Test your PH to see how acidic you are too. Best magnesium is Noble naturals nano magnesium. Don't know where you are in the UK as to where you would get the latter. My shop is in Leicestershire.

Hi,

I have problems with my wrists, carpal tunnel, my dr said it was probably due to needing an increase in meds which at the time did help. I also use splints for night time. I do find if I take vit b12 without folic acid it does seem to irritate and upset the wrists.

I hope this is of some use.

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to Starfish123

I'm sorry you have wrist pain, too. Glad the increase in medication helped. I'm going to ask for my TSH levels to be checked again when I see my doctor next week. Great suggestion on the night splint. I appreciate your help very much and thank you for taking the time to respond to me.

Starfish123
Starfish123
in reply to Tsh123

I got the splints via physiotherapy department at the hospital, dr rang them when I was there and arranged appointment with them, I went along a few days later and was measured for them and then given a pair.

Aliblue
Aliblue
in reply to Starfish123

It could depend on the type of B12. Methycobalamin is the best. Try sublingual spray or patches (if a jab from gp is not an option) - tablets/capsules do not work efficiently. (If we cannot produce B12 then there is clearly a gut issue - usual anyway with thyroid issues) so it is best to by pass the gut

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to Aliblue

Thank you Aliblue. I'll check out Methycobalamin.

autiemuse
autiemuse
in reply to Tsh123

Never a good plan to use one of the B-complex vitamins without the full spectrum. I would strongly urge you to begin a full B-complex while also supplementing with the B-12 on an as needed (prn) basis while maintaining the B-complex. Picking and choosing between B vitamins can cause a deficiency in others due to the synergistic nature of the entire complex. (That is what I have been told for years by health practitioners).

Also, please note -- The blood serum levels your practitioner obtains, are generally based upon 'minimum daily requirements'. That means not necessarily what you need for optimum or even basic good health. I do not rely upon such limited info -- simply stating that you "don't have a deficiency" doesn't mean that you are "good".

Finally, I choose to use cyanocobalamin B-12 sublingual drops. For me personally, the cyano-drops seem to be assimilated better/more bio-available.

(Sublingual definition-- under the tongue for any who don't know the term).

Again, the mantra I was taught 30 years ago -- don't take B's separately, make sure you get the full complex, then add more B-12 based upon higher stress/illness needs. Hope this helps!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Do you know results for TSH, FT4 and FT3, before you started on thyroid replacement.

Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP test these? If not ask that they are tested next time.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that often affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Low vitamin D can make joints hurt.

Important to test all these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

If they have add results to your post

You should have blood retest 6-8 weeks after starting or changing dose. All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you for this SlowDragon. My thyroid labs indicate hypothyroid: TSH is high at 15, my T4 is 1.0 and T3 is 120 both normal, thyroid anti-bodies are normal - Thyroglobin is <1 and Thyroid Peroxidase is 2.

Thankfully, my gut feels good. My most troubling symptoms are fatigue, weight gain, hair loss and now this tendon pain. The fatigue is lifting a bit with the medication. My ferritin levels and vitamin d levels were normal.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Tsh123

What is normal?

With thyroid issues we need these at above average

Vitamin D - at least 70nmol and around 100nmol is probably better (UK units)

Ferritin, depends on ranges. Typically at least halfway in range

B12 and folate. B12 often needs to be at top of range. Supplementing B12 and good vitamin B complex

When taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Vitamin C good idea too

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to SlowDragon

My TSH was high but the rest of my thyroid labs were normal.

Vitamin D was at lower range and will supplement it along with B-12 and B complex.

My ferritin was right in the middle of the range.

Treepie
Treepie
in reply to Tsh123

Always give the ranges with your results when posting. Labs differ with ranges .

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to Treepie

Thank you, I'm new to this.

When I am pooling I have the same pain you describe. I am on T3 Meds only. As my hypo symptoms improve so does my pain. Don't give up you will find what works for you.

autiemuse
autiemuse
in reply to cpj12

Pooling? New term for me... thank you!

Possibly carpal tunnel syndrome as suggested already. Quick way of checking is to see how long you can hold your hands above your head. If you can only do so for a matter of seconds then you may have identified the problem. All it needs is a referral to a hospital where tests can be done for confirmation. A quick operation under local anaesthetic and you get almost complete relief. The splints already mentioned I could not tolerate. Before the 2 ops on my wrists I had enormous difficulty painting and decorating the house, after the ops it is now no problem at all.

Seems to be a common problem with hypothyroidism but I've no idea why.

I have carpal tunnel and have had surgery on the right wrist, awaiting op on the left. I still get wrist pains but find that strong magnets, worn at night on my wrists, do help (held in place with cup off socks!) These are a bit like splits and I have no idea what the magnets do but it helps!! I will try anything :-)

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to sirlam

My hand doctor tested me for carpal tunnel and results were negative.

My initial symptoms were carpal tunnel syndrome Once on adequate replacement that disappeared, as soon as I reduced it a little, they came back. I was tested for it and found not to have the true form, but still had the symptoms.

Tsh123
Tsh123
in reply to mistydog

Thank you Mistydog. I don't feel so alone with my symptoms knowing others have these issues.

You may also like...