Test results - help please!

Hi all, just come over fron the PA board. I have Perncious Anemia and I've just had some private tests to see of there are any thryroid issues going on as well (Gp not helpful).

All results within range but wondering if i would be experiencing any symptoms where levels are on the low end of normal range.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE

Result 1.88 mI U/L

Range 0.270 -4.200

FREE THYROXINE

Results 13.73 pmol/L

Range 12.000 -22.000

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4)

Result 130.1 nmol/L

Range 59.000 -154.000

FREE T3

Result 5.1 pmol/L

Range 3.100 -6.800

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY

Result 14.530 IU/mL

Range 0.000 -115.000

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES

Result 9.75 IU/mL

Range 0.000 - 34.000

Grateful for any help, thanks.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Realise these results may also be helpful...

    MIN B12

    Result *>1476 pg/ml (*having fortnightly injections hence high result!)

    Range 191.000 -663.000

    FOLATE (SERUM)

    Result 4.49 ug/L

    Range 3.890 -26.800

    Inflammation Marker CRP -HIGH SENSITIVITY

    Result 1.6 mg/L

    Range 0.000 -5.000

    FERRITIN

    Result 31.38 ug/L

    Range 13.000 -150.00

  • Welcome to TUK, Sunshine78.

    TSH, FT4 and FT3 are euthyroid (normal). FT4 is low in range but FT3 is very good and it would be low FT3 which caused hypothyroid symptoms. Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    CRP is low which is good as it is an inflammation marker.

    Ferritin is very low, 75-100 would be optimal. You could supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C which aids absorption and minimises constipation.

    Folate is low in range. I would think it might be beneficial to supplement folic acid.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your reply Clutter. Super helpful. Could low ferritin or folate be causing exhaustion? B12 obviously not the issue now! Thx

  • Low ferritin can make people exhausted. I've never had low folate so can't tell you anything about that.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is just above the midpoint of the normal range, which is good, so you should not have hypothyroid symptoms.

    As you are still having what appear to be hypothyroid symptoms, one possible cause is a genetic condition commonly known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance. It causes hypothyroid symptoms and requires very high T3 levels (often above the top of the normal range) in the body to overcome the resistance.

    As it is genetic if there are other family members with thyroid problems, fibromyalgia, CFS, ME, Coeliac Disease, MS, Heart Disease or depression this would further support this possibility.

You may also like...