Well after 6 months of treatment here are my results :-)

Finally I have some good news. Today Medicheck emailed me to give me my results within a few hours of receiving my sample.

TSH - 2.64 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 - 18.72 (12-22)

FT3 - 5 (3.1-6.8)

I am over the moon. My TSH was 9.28 in May and it had been climbing since August last year. In May I started 25mg levo after battling with my GP. In July my TSH had dropped to 6.8. In August it had gone back up to 7.9 so I upped my meds to 50mg. Now after 8 weeks at 50mg it's dropped right down and my FT4 has climbed nicely. I am so happy, I can't tell you how much this means to me.

I had an NHS full set of bloods nearly 2 weeks ago just for an MOT as I have fatigue issues. All clear but sodium which had dipped to 129 (133-146 is the norm) I have never had an issue with sodium. My GP wants to re check it this Friday, I have a serious phobia of blood tests and it took me 2 months to get the last lot done and he had to come to my house and I sobbed my heart out infront of him haha!! Such an idiot ;-) I asked Medicheck to add sodium onto my thyroid results and kindly they have and I am awaiting the result. Do you think my GP will accept it instead of re doing an NHS one? This was a finger prick blood test like Blue Horizon offer. I am hoping he will so I don't have to put myself through another NHS test at the moment, I have had enough of tests now.

Thank you for all your support. I am one happy Julie right now. Praying sodium comes back normal so i can relax and look forward to Christmas at long last, it's been a terrible year for me health wise and I am struggling with anxiety as a result. I want some good news and I am almost there if this sodium comes back normal. I googled and scared myself as it means I will need to be admitted into hospital if it keeps dropping.

Julie

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I am glad you have had a positive result with your hormones but I will say that your TSH is still a bit on the high side as we feel best when it's around 1. Also your dose of 50mcg is very small and sometimes we can have a rebound effect. Although your FT3 and FT4 are good.

    Did you leave about 24 hours between your dose of levo and the test and take afterwards? Did you fast before the test?

    (I am not medically qualified but have hypothyroidism which was undiagnosed/unmedicated for a long time).

  • Yes I last ate at 11.30pm night before (I don't usually eat so late) and did the test at 7.40 next morning but clocks also had gone back over night so still 8 hours after eating. I also took levo day before before 8am so a full 24 hours between that and my bloods being taken. I took blood Sunday morning when clocks had changed over night but hubby said still plenty of time between eating/levo before I tested. I got confused 😄

    I seeing gp Friday to see what he says about the result but I'm pleased so far.

    Thank you.

    Julie

You may also like...