Can you look at these numbers?

I have horrible anxiety symptoms. Doc ran tests then quit her practice before reading my results. I have another appt., but can't get in until the end of the month. The former doc's office sent me these results: Do you awesome people see any problems with these numbers? Thanks a million!

Microsomal AB <10 (<35)

Thyroglobulin AB <20 (<40)

Free T4 1.20 (0.71-1.7)

TSH, 3rd Gen. 1.26 (0.270-4.20)

Free T3 2.67 (2.5-4.3)

Ferritin 119 (13-150)

B12 880.5 (211-946)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Add Vitamin D levels of 35 with a range of 30-100

  • Hi sunnyg,

    There's no information on your Profile. Are you hypothyroid? Are you taking thyroid hormone replacements. What dose. Your results look o.k. (I am not medically qualified) except your Free T3 is too low and T3 is the only active thyroid hormone required in our receptor cells. You need a dose increase if on levothyroxine.

    Your anxiety symptoms might well be due to a low T3 as you don't have sufficient and I'll give you a link and look at the reason why FT3 is important:-

    Others will comment on your other results but your Vit D is too low at 35 and, again, others will respond. :)

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you for your excellent reply. I am not on any Thyroid meds. I have not been dx with any thyroid disorder as a doc did my blood work and then quit her practice, so I had to start over with a new doc since she didn't do a follow-up appt to go over results. My new doctor says the tests from June are too old and she needs new blood work drawn. In the meantime, I am wondering if these numbers could point to anxiety, muscle pain, panic, loss of appetite.

  • When you have a blood test to try and detect a problem with your thyroid gland, it should be the very earliest possible and fasting (you can drink water). If/when you take thyroid hormones you should allow 24 hours between the last dose and the test and take it afterwards.

    Low Vit D can give clinical symptoms above as can low Free T3. T3 is the only active hormone in our body and if we don't have sufficient it can also give us clinical symptoms.

    You wouldn't be diagnosed with a TSH below 10 in the UK, which is horrendous if you have disabling symptoms. Some doctors will do so if it is just over range (around 5+).

    Sometimes when we have clinical symptoms but not hypothyroid it would be called fibromyalgia and that would mean you have resistance to thyroid hormones entering your receptor cells but many doctors are unaware of this common phenomonom.

    Always get a print-out with the ranges if you have to post other questions :)

  • Are you supplementing B12?

  • I am not supplementing B12 on a regular basis.

You may also like...