Can some look at this TFH test

My wife is under active and at the moment is for the last 8 weeks had

a headache and a fuzzy head.

We have Been to she her GP and had results of blood test has no mention of vitmins

and only parts of Thyroid Function test

Thyroid Function

TSH Range 0.20 - 4.00 mu/L

TSH Range 0.27 - 4.20 mUl/L 0.95

Free T4 Range 9 - 19 pmol/L

Free T4 Range 11.0 - 26.0 pmol/L 19.7

GP say's the blood test is in range ( not a happy chappie )

So i have Arranged to have a full Thyroid test at medichecks and then see a private endocrinology doctor with the results.

Do the results mean any thing ?


6 Replies

  • I'm not so good at reading results but you're doing the right thing. Well done! GP's range is not correct it's far too broad. They also do not take in to account how we feel at all.

    Make sure thyroid antibodies are tested as Hashimotos thyroditis is very common. They won't have tested for it!

    Also Feretin, Folate, vitamin D and B12 all need to be optimal.

  • The numbers seep pretty ok. Those four common deficient (advice often given with empty word "optimal") should otherwise be halfway in their ranges but B12 at the upper limit. Most Hashimotos are shown by high TPOab (a few percent only by measuring thyroglobulin antibodies)

  • I must be v stupid because I don't understand this. You seem to have posted two ranges for each measure, but no results...

  • Why are there two sets of ranges and which range do the actual results belong to?

  • Sorry out of all 4 ranges only 2 show any results

    Below is the only 2 i have

    TSH Range 0.27 - 4.20 mUl/L = 0.95

    Free T4 Range 11.0 - 26.0 pmol/L = 19.7

  • Just got some :

    Jarrow Methylcobalamin B12, 1000mcg

    Jarrow Formulas Methyl Folate

    from amazon

    whats the best place to buy ?


    vitamin D

    what are the optimal values needed below

    And are multivitamins ok my wife takes them 12 hours after Levo 100mg



    vitamin D


You may also like...