Help with results

Hi

having finally managed to wean some of my results from my last blood tests was hoping for some advice as the GP thinks everything is normal - i am struggling with incredible tiredness and was told that apparently it must be my mood?????

TSH - result of 1.08 range - 0.1-4.0

T4 - result of 10.4 range - 8-20

B12 - result of 559 - range 170-730

calcim - result of 2.12 - range of 2.2-2.6 - have been told my calcium result is abnormal and therefore wrong so i have to have it redone

hoping for some help!

Lynette

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ask for a serum ferritin to be added when you re test calcium. And vit D in light of the low calcium.

    Your gp sounds pretty useless. How many of the symptoms of hypocalcaemia do you have?

  • Your post a month ago mentions pain in your hands, and when my calcium has been as low as yours I've felt it in my fingers. The low calcium also causes fatigue. Several tests (but never for parathyroid hormone) and my GP told me my calcium was naturally low! The calcitonin in NDT may have helped, along with canned fish with bones and soup/stock made from bones, as my calcium is now just in range. I don't think I was short of dietary calcium, beforehand, and wonder if increased cortisol when (undertreated) on Levothyroxine is a factor in reduced calcium absorption. Supplementing vitamin D3 may help (it didn't, for me). Please don't supplement calcium -- leave that to your doctor, who should keep testing.

    Your free T4 is low, but most doctors seem to regard in-range as OK rather than aiming for a good result or the incremental gains that produced success in the Olympics! It shows that you're converting, but we don't know your free T3, which I would assume to be low.

  • I bet your vitamin D levels are in your boots.

    The body needs vitamin D to absorb calcium. Without enough vitamin D, one can’t form enough of the hormone calcitriol (known as the “active vitamin D”). This in turn leads to insufficient calcium absorption from the diet. In this situation, the body must take calcium from its stores in the skeleton, which weakens existing bone and prevents the formation of strong, new bone.

    Source : niams.nih.gov/health_info/b...

    If you can get your vitamin D levels up to optimal you should increase your absorption of calcium. So...

    1) Check your vitamin D. If it isn't low then you need to get your low calcium investigated as soon as possible. But I'm assuming your vitamin D is low.

    2) Supplement your vitamin D to get it up to optimal which could take a few months if you are very deficient.

    3) After the first month of vitamin D supplementation check that your calcium is rising. If it is, keep going.

    4) If your calcium doesn't rise with vitamin D supplementation then you need further investigations.

    5) Along with vitamin D supplements, and calcium if you need it (i.e. your doctor prescribes it), take vitamin K2 supplements and magnesium supplements too. They are all essential for bone health. You want any calcium you have to go into bones and teeth, not into soft tissues and arteries, and the magnesium and K2 help with that.

    If you can't get your doctor to test vitamin D you could do it privately with a finger prick test :

    vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

    Write a new post and let us know the vitamin D result you get.

  • Vitamin D deficiency is a common cause of hypercalcaemia too -- it's bloomin' complicated ;-)

  • You can download a very good app

    Calcium pro - for smart phone or tablets - cost about £3

    calciumpro.com

  • Thanks everyone - they have retested calcium and now say its normal however won't give me the results over the phone - i'm waiting for my next appointment to discuss however i will check the other results when i am there

You may also like...