Help with results

Free T4 18.2 range (12-22

TSH 2.79 range (0.3- 4.2)

B12 2000 result of supplementing

Folate 9.9 range (4.6-18.7)

Vitamin D 58

Doc wouldnt test ferretin but last result was 38.

Currently have just finished a 3wk period (lovely). In perimenopause and feeling truly awful soooo tired and achey. Im guessibg my ferretin has dropped due to the prolonged period so i am topping up in that.

Does my results look ok? Thank you. X

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Annette, FT4 is good, in the top 75% of range but TSH is a little high for comfort for most people on Levothyroxine. Most are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 and FT4 towards the top of range or even slightly over. Read Dr. Toft's comments in the link below. Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a copy of the full article to show your GP if you want to ask for a dose increase.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    B12 and folate are good but vitD is a bit low, optimal is 75-200. Supplement 5,000iu vitD3 softgel capsules or spray daily for 6 weeks to build levels and then cut back to 5,000iu alternate days. Take vitD and iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

  • Thanks for reply clutter. I know my doc will not budge with my dosage he is very rigid for ranges. Could i increase myself? I am currently taking 100mcg 3 days a wk and 75mcg the other 4. My muscles are aching and i am freezing cold.

  • Annette, flipping GPs! TSH 1 and lower is still within range. I'd certainly try 100mcg x 7 days. Hope it helps.

  • annette, I could not find whether you are on thyroid hormone or not. Your tsh is too high. Heavy periods, low blood pressure and high blood pressure, slow heart rate, fast heart rate are all symptoms of slow metabolism. I think it may be a factor of not enough hormone to supply all the areas necessary at the same time. That's just conjecture on my part. If you could get your tsh down or your free t3 up, it could make a difference.

  • Hi Heloise thanks for replying. I am currently on 100mcg levothyroxcine 3days a week and 75mcg the other 4. I did think my TSH was high. How do you think i can lower it im so afraid of getting worse? I am freezing cold aswel.

  • I know it's a worry and being under dosed is not good. I know this and still have effects after 20 years. That's why I urge patients to get that level as optimal as you can which, of course, is never going to be perfect. Can you keep your 100 mcg dose permanently or will you run out of Levo?

    Hundreds of posts here have really exposed the errors of some of these GPs and even Endos. There are many factors involved in regulating hormone replacement and your low ferritin may be one of them but right now it is probably affecting the conversion of T4 and leaving your short. Later, that may improve and you may possibly want to reduce. Are you careful to take any iron or calcium 4 hours away from your hormone as it will block it. Some have said they need more hormone in the winter. How is your vitamin D level? I would assume you are too low and wouldn't hesitate starting a D3 with K2 pill even at 5,000 i.u. through the rest of the winter. All of this may improve your well being.

You may also like...