Help with blood test results please

Hi all. Would appreciate any thoughts on my blood test results. Am on NDT.

Tsh 0.02 (0.30-5.00)

T4 15.5 (12.00-22.00)

T3 5.5 (3.20-6.80)

Does anyone know if these look 'normal' for ndt? I'm still feeling tired (much better than it was but not normal yet). Other than the tiredness I still have puffy eyes especially in the evening but everything else seems better. So I feel I need more based on symptoms but just wondering others thoughts so I can prepare myself before I see the endo again. Thanks all. X

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Olsbird,

    Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months. TSH is suppressed, FT4 mid range (which is good on NDT), and FT3 is in the upper third of range. There is scope for a small increase in dose as long as FT3 remains within range.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter!

You may also like...