Test results... help please: Hi hope all of you... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,189 members126,853 posts

Test results... help please

ter1461
ter1461

Hi hope all of you are well.

I need some help with my results I had this morning.

I’m currently on 1 NDT 43.75mcg T3.

Also treating my low adrenals with ACE.

I’m feeling really hypo with big hair loss, swelling legs, aches etc Never felt quite this bad before.

My last labs on T3 only were very bad with FT3/4 below range and now with adding 1 NDT in they seem to have got better but I still feel so bad.

Initially when I added the 1 NDT in my insomnia went in a few days and I started improving for a couple of weeks so I’m now thinking that possibly T3 isn’t the one for me.

Could the fact that I’m not raising NDT after the one I added be the case if me feeling worse?

I’m thinking of going in NDT again. Any advice please folks thanks.

Latest labs...

TSH. 0.014. (0.27-4.20)

FT4. 5.780. (12-22)

FT3. 6.15. (3.10-6.80)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi ter, Just a thought off the top of my head. I think your adrenals were too weak to handle much of any thyroid hormone and then you kept adding even more thinking you were under medicated..... then you flipped them around. I think you are still slightly over medicated. You could cut half tab of T3 and see how it goes. Keep supporting your adrenals....are you taking vitamin c and possibly progesterone?

ter1461
ter1461
in reply to Heloise

I’m not as I ve had kidney stone and suspect I may have oxolate issues as only happened with high dose Vit c. Don’t want to tempt fate. I’m taking ACE for adrenals.

Could it be possible T3 isn’t cutting it for me?

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to ter1461

I just think you may be using too much T3. I know when people have resistance they do need very large amounts of T3 but I really think your issues are more adrenal and once they recover you will do better. Licorice root and siberian ginseng stimulate the adrenals when they are functioning better.

Were you eating a lot of spinach, etc. or were you taking high doses of vitamin d? I got a little bone cyst from doing that once with no K2 added. Sometimes stones are due to not enough calcium and then K2 helps with the distribution of calcium.

ter1461
ter1461
in reply to Heloise

I was at the time and also high doses of vit c. I take k2 with my vit d

Heloise
Heloise
in reply to ter1461

I just looked back a few years on my own results and was very under range on T4 when I was slightly over range with FT3. I think I was taking 50 mcgs. of T3 only.

I lost my supplier of T3 but decided to take one grain NDT and one 25 mcgs.T3 and that worked until I ran out of T3. Then I took two grains of NDT. The transitions worked out because I was keeping the same approximate doses. You were up to the equivalent of three grains at one point.

You may also like...