Thyroid UK

Bloods 6 weeks after NDT

I am on Thyroid S, currently 1.75 grains a day, at the time of this test I was on 1.5 grains, GP said to remain on that as I may go hyper. I was on 75 levo before NDT.

I am feeling better in general but sometimes still achey after sitting at night.

I am uncertain whether to still increase to 2 grains and then hold as many advise, thoughts on these results please.

Serum folate level 7.6 ug/L [4.6 - 18.7]

Serum ferritin level 135 ug/L [30.0 - 400.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level 577 ng/L [197.0 - 771.0]

Serum TSH level 0.39 mIU/L [0.27 - 4.2]

5 Replies

I'd increase until I felt relief of symptoms and I'd take little notice of blood tests. If we take a bit too much we'd have unpleasant symptoms and reduce automatically.

I much prefer this method of treating patients:-

(I am not medically qualified and am hypothyroid but well on T3 only).

1 like

You can't really use those results to help you, I'm afraid. But it's very unlikely you'd go hyper on 2 grains and if you did, you'd know by how you felt. If you feel you need to raise again, try it and see. You can always drop back down again.



How long have you been medicating NDT ? ? ...

Folate and ferratin too low and may impair NDT affects on thyroid hormone synthesis. . PA advises Vit B12 up to 1000mcg.

TSH may be lower due to the pituitary gland sensing medicated T3 (in NDT ) and reducing secretion.


Just 8 weeks so far. I take b12, should I take iron?


I would say your iron is OK, but you need more B12. It should be 800-1000, ideally.

Not medically qualified, yada yada ...

1 like

You may also like...