Please Help

Good afternoon

I'm very new to this site and was wondering if I could possibly get some help with my test results? I am exhausted, physically and mentally - the slightest bit of exercise almost kills me and my ankles swell just from going out for a walk! Like everyone I am struggling with my weight, tried eaten small and often to hardly anything - I'm not a big eater and rarely drink alcohol. I was having HRT as it was first thought this may be the cause for my tiredness so to keep the Drs 'happy' tried that for a year, but felt as though I was just getting worse. I'm currently taking 150mg and have been for a long time!

My recent lab results

Serum Cortisol 445 nmol/L - no ranges

Serum C reactive protein level <1.0mg/L <10.00mg/L - no ranges

B12 533ng/L (187.00-883.00ng/L)

Serum Folate 5.3ug/L (3.00-20.00ug/L)

Serum Ferritin 110ng/mL (6.00-204.00ng/mL)

Serum Free T3 3.9pmol/L ( 2.90-6.10pmol/L)

Serum Free T4 14.3pmol/L (9.00-19.00pmol/L)

Serum TSH 0.19miu/L (0.35-5.00miu/L)

Any advice/information would be greatly appreciated.

5 Replies

  • Is that 150mcg levo you're taking?

    I'd say your folate and b12 need a boost, but worst of all you're not getting much of anything out of your levo. Your t3 and t4 should be in the top quarter of the range on levo, and, if that's what you're on, all it seems to have done is lower your tsh. I think I'd give t3 a go.

  • With a T3 that low, you should not be exercising. Exercise uses up your T3, which you cannot easily replace. And you don't have enough to begin with.

    You are not eating enough, either. Your weight gain wasn't caused by eating too much, so why would eating less make you lose it? Low calorie diets have a negative effect on conversion. And your conversion isn't brilliant. So, try to eat more. Eat plenty of good fat - nuts, avocados, animal fat, butter, olive oil, etc. That will give you plenty of calories, and is very good for your hormones.

    For your B12, take 1000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin (B12) daily. And, with that, take a B complex that contains at least 400 mcg methylfolate, and that will bring your folate up.

    Your ferritin looks good, but under the circumstances, could just be high due to inflammation. I think it needs more in-depth testing. And it would be a good idea to get your vit D tested, too. :)

  • But the CRP is one, isn't it?

  • Oh, yes! Didn't notice that there. I'm not used to it being written out in full! Good thinking, Batman!

    So, the ferritin is good, claud16. So, that's good! :)

  • Have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's, the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG. NHS believes it is impossible to have negative TPO and raised TG. It's rare, but not impossible, there are a few members on here that have this.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online.

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    Assume you know that Levo generally should be taken on empty stomach and no food or drink for at least hour after. Many take on waking, some prefer bedtime, either as more convenient or perhaps more effective. No other medications at same time, especially iron or magnesium, these must be at least 4 hours away

    Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's too.

    Good level of Vitamin D very important ......get it checked - just D can be done for £28 via City assay - easy postal service

You may also like...