Worried over test results, Please can you help?

Hello Everyone,

I have my results now, I am a bit worried. I was told all was fine)but there are 6 of the tests flagged up as abnormal - I will list them, all the others things tested where in the range

Serum Free T4 Level was 11.8 pmol/L - Range 12.00 - 22.00pmol/L

Serum TSH level was 6.27 miul - Range 0.20 - 4.20miu/L

Iron Saturation was 67% when 40% was stated as the highest - Range 20 - 40 %

Serium Iron Level was 33 umoi/L - 27.oo umoI/L was the highest - 8.80 - 27.00 umoI/L

Serum B12 was 901 pg/mL - 866 being highest level - Range 197.00 - 8.66pg/mL

The adrenaline levels - Unknown, Was told it was above range but had to do the test again

It also said something about Peri Menopausal - what does that mean - I am 33. I do not take Iron Supplements so why is my Iron high, what does this mean? Surely these readings would suggest that I am not in perfect health like they seem to think I am.

ranges added by Admin

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you possibly have the ranges for your above tests, as that would be helpful to enable comments to be made.

  • Hello Shaws,

    Good point, Sorry

    Serum Free T4 Level was 11.8 pmol/L - Range 12.00 - 22.00pmol/L

    Serum TSH level was 6.27 miul - Range 0.20 - 4.20miu/L

    Iron Saturation was 67% when 40% was stated as the highest - Range 20 - 40 %

    Serium Iron Level was 33 umoi/L - 27.oo umoI/L was the highest - 8.80 - 27.00 umoI/L

    Serum B12 was 901 pg/mL - 866 being highest level - Range 197.00 - 8.66pg/mL

    The adrenaline levels - Unknown, Was told it was above range but had to do the test again

    Thank you

  • Is there a Ferritin test result? If not I would request a Ferritin level and ask for the Iron Saturation to be repeated. High Iron without taking supplements could be a disorder called Hemochromatosis. Not sure if any of your symptoms would match up with that but it's worth checking it out.

  • Sorry I can't see the replies, so I hope I'm not repeating anything that others have said. Your TSH is above the range and your T4 is low, so that in itself would indicate a need for more medication for your thyroid. I'm not an expert on the iron but an abnormal result it seems to me should require some attention. To be told they are all fine beggars belief!

  • Hello Lisa,

    Many thanks for the info. I was so suprised when I say the results. I struggle to take my T3, only a quarter of a tablet a week but that does alot of good. I have stomach problems which I think are affecting the way the medication is being taken up. Docs are not interested in that either. It is beyond a joke

  • When I started t3 I was taking 10mcg a day so 5mcg a week is unbelievable. It will be doing almost nothing for you.

    Jo xx

  • Hello Joanna,

    I can't take anymore than that at the minute - It has taken me 3 years to get to this stage - I was a very poorly soul indeed, but my GP said I wouldn't need much. I do need more that a quater a week through, dispite his comments. The biggest problem was my adrenals. I need to sort my stomach problems out, then I am sure I will be able to take more T3, I do not know why my Iron is so high as I don't take suplliements for that

    Best wishes

You may also like...