High Ft3 on ndt and tired Oh so tired 😴

Hi all

Started my ndt journey in June and got to 4 grains thiroyd. I had started to feel off it, perhaps some hyper symptoms but not tired. And had had a blood test at the GPS. Results here...

Tsh 0.02. (0.27-4.2)

FT4. 15.6. (11-26)

Ft3. 11 ( 3.1-6.8)

Obviously the Ft3 is too high, and I guess that I'm pooling. I've dropped back to 3 grains, hyper symptoms a bit better but I'm sooo tired still and getting worse.And after a surge in energy a month into ndt I'm slightly jealous knowing how good it was back then.

I think I need a 4 iron and cortisol saliva test. Although we are on low income and have our wedding coming up in October I'm dreading to see the cost of this.

I would like to know what happens in the wake of these tests, how are these things treated? Will this help me feel better?

Many thanks

Kate

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Katebryant,

    If you left 12-24 hours between last dose and blood draw you are over medicated on 4 grains and that will cause fatigue.

    thyroid.about.com/library/a...

    Hypothyroid patients are often low/deficient in ferritin (stored iron), vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause fatigue so it may be worth asking your GP to test.

    You can order blood tests through Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter. I did have

    B12. 431

    Folate. 11.2

    Ferritin. 58

    Vit D. 54.3

    All within range but not optimal

    So in the mean time I could do with supplementing on these to try get up to optimal guide range x

  • Katebryant,

    Optimising levels may improve fatigue.

    I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin to raise B12 to around 1,000 and take a B Complex vitamin to raise folate and keep the other B vits balanced.

    Ferritin is optimal >100 through to half way in range. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 6 months.

    Vitamin D is optimal 75-200nmol/L so I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for six weeks and then reduce to 2,500iu daily.

    Take iron and vitD 4 hours away from NDT.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi, are all of your vitamin and mineral levels optimal? 4 grains is pretty high so maybe you didn't need to increase to such a high dose but address a different issue like a vitamin deficiency or adrenal problem?

  • They are in range but not optimal, need to find some good supplements to see if that helps x

  • Sorry didn't see Clutters reply before I added mine!

  • Had you considered that your thyroid problems may be caused by a pathogen - see my earlier post? Sometimes optimising your thyroid/adrenal levels and taking the best supplements available is simply not the answer. If you continue to look for answers it might be worth considering that inflammation causing pathogens are the culprits. We wasted thousands of pounds on expensive tests, doctors and treatments before discovering that a lifetime of pathogens can be resident and growing happily in the body and creating havoc in every cell. Jane x

  • Hi jane, yes thank you I read an interesting article on it a while back. How do you treat yourself with pathogens in mind now

    :)

  • Hi Katebryant, I think the best thing I can suggest you do is to read this book as you'd need tests for each pathogen. My daughter has had a range of tests (sadly it's necessary to go to the USA to get them!!) and is now on treatment specific to her needs which is sorting out her health at long last. amazon.co.uk/s/ref=nb_sb_no...

You may also like...