Could I have Hasimoto's

Recently checked bloods as below.

TSH 0.13(0.27-4.2)

Free T4 18.5(12.00-22.0

FreeT3. 3.9(3.1-6.8)

Ferritin 39ng (15.00-300.0)

B12 400ng (180.00-900.0)

hydroxy Vit D 89(50.00-150.00)

I am taking 75mgs of levothyroxine but still having occasional palpitations. Think I have adrenal problems too as did test on pupils and blood pressure. Blood pressure always low and low pulse rate too. my diet is really good with no gluten, But does not seem to have had much change to my overall health. Have started to take Vit supplements too.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gingerdee,

    You need thyroid peroxidase (TPOab) and thyroglobulin (TgAb) antibodies tested to determine whether or not you have Hashimoto's. Your GP can order TPOab but you will need to order a private thyroid test from Blue Horizon or Genova for TgAb.

    FT4 is good but FT3 is low in range. I doubt your GP will be agreeable to increasing Levothyroxine dose as TSH is low.

    Ferritin is very low and may be why you are having palpitations. Ferritin is optimal around half way through range. I would supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 is best high in range. I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    Vitamin D is good but I would supplement 2,500iu D3 daily Oct-April when ultraviolet light is too low to stimulate natural vitD.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter

    I was originally diagnosed with hypothyroidism due to palpitations years ago and put on levothyroxine. I have had a full blood count too. A week ago I started taking a Vit B complex It has 100ug of B12 in it, calcium 600mg with Vit D3 but only 125iu, antioxidant and Selenium 200ug. Would you say this was about right.

    I will get some iron tablets too as suggested. I had iron deficiency a few years back when I went in for an op.

    Also do you think I maybe better on the T3 only rather than levo.

  • 100ug of B12 is too low a dose for someone whose levels are too low and need to go up substantially. And I would guess the B12 is cyanocobalamin. In order to raise your B12 you need 1000ug of B12, and most of us do better with methylcobalamin rather than the cyano B12.

    Calcium should not be supplemented unless you have been tested and been confirmed to be deficient.

    Vitamin D supplementation increases calcium absorption from food. I would say that your vitamin D levels are pretty good just now. You may want to go on a maintenance dose of 1000 iU or 2000 iU vitamin D3 per day when the clocks change. Vit D is easily available from Amazon, it doesn't have to be prescribed.

    Because vitamin D increases calcium absorption you have to take other supplements to make sure the calcium goes into your bones rather than your arteries. For this you need to supplement with vitamin K2. See the Mercola website for info on this. Another important supplement to go with Vitamins D3 and K2 is magnesium. There are lots of posts about magnesium on the forum, so please do a search.

    Iron supplements must be taken at least 4 hours away from thyroid meds. So should vitamin D.

    Rather than jumping straight from levo to T3 only, many people actually do well on a combination of levo and T3. There are a couple of options :

    1) Reduce your levo by 25mcg and add 10mcg T3.

    2) Leave your levo dose as it is and add 10mcg T3.

    Obviously you would alter the proportions of the two meds depending on how well you get on.

    Bear in mind that adding T3 to your levo may well reduce your TSH a lot, and if you are relying on your GP for meds and tests then he/she may well take fright and probably try to reduce your levo a lot.

  • Gingerdee,

    I don't think calcium should ever be supplemented unless you have first tested deficient for calcium.

    The B Complex vitamin only has 100mcg B12. I would take 1,000mcg methycobalamin in addition.

    Adding a small dose of T3 to Levothyroxine will raise your FT3. There is no need to take T3 only unless Levothyroxine makes you ill.

    _________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi.

    I was only taking calcium because I thought it was beneficial for someone of my age (54). Have not been tested for deficiency though. So will stop those and start with the Iron and B12. I don't feel to bad in myself just want more energy and the palpitations to stop. Hopefully After supplementing the iron it will sort that out. But My Dr has referred me to a cardiologist anyway. Thank you both for you advice. I will let you know how I get on. Xx

You may also like...