Could it be the fillers?

Hi everyone, I've been doing well for a couple of months on 2 grains of Thyroid S (I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in Feb) Just in the last week I stared to feel tired again and had palpitations (Atrial fibrillation?) as my blood pressure was doing strange things and I'd get a very different result each time I took it. I've been on blood pressure Meds for some years and up to now it's always been well controlled. I feel that my pulse is racing and then when I check it it isn't although it has increased from about 55 before I got ill to around 70 now.

I've just spent 3 months taking 5000iu Vit D, 200mg ferrous fumerate to address deficiencies and Vit c Vit k2 in addition to the 200mg Selenium ,Q10 and Thorne B complex and Zinc.

I'm also B 12 deficient and wondered if I needed to increase from 6000iu so I have now increased my sublingual lozenges to 10,000iu.I did this about a week ago.

Two days ago I reduced the Thyroid S to 1&3/4 grains even though my last bloods were pretty good.

Blood results:

TSH : 0.01(0.3-5.5)

T4: 18 (10-22)

T3: 6.6 (3.1-6.8)

From what I have learned so far from this invaluable community It probably isn't a good idea to raise my thyroid Meds any further, even though there is still room for improvement so I'm looking for the last piece of the jigsaw and wondering if it could be the fillers in the Thyroid S causing the problem.

Any thoughts will be gratefully received!

Many thanks

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lozzie611,

    Although FT3 6.6 is within range not everyone is comfortable with FT3 at the top of range. You could skip a couple of days NDT to speed up washing out the higher dose and then resume 1.75 grains to see whether symptoms improve.

    It's very likely that a Hashimoto's flare up has caused the symptoms. When Hashi's attacks the thyroid gland it destroys cells which dump hormone into the blood making you feel hyper. When the flare up subsides you may feel hypo and need to put your dose back to 2 grains.

    Adopting 100% gluten-free diet can help reduce Hashi symptoms, flares and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _____________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks once again for your advice, I've taken no NDT today and will do the same tomorrow. My heart feels a lot calmer so it seems to be working and I'll do 1&3/4 grains after that. I'll know now what to do if it happens again. This wonderful community is literally a lifesaver!

  • Definitely worth investigating food sensitivities, some of the most common being gluten, corn, dairy, soy, eggs, nuts:

    thepaleomom.com/the-autoimm...

    Due to delayed reactions, many people don't realise they have them.

  • Thank you for that, I haven't really had any gut issues besides we started making our own bread because bought bread caused bloating. I'll start with gluten then!

  • If you eat a lot of gluten it's better to wean off gradually to give you body time to adjust. Good luck.

  • Will do, thank you.

You may also like...