Advice needed please

Hi all , so last Sept blood results came back with TPO antibodies 125 (range< 34)

TSH 0.58

T4 19.03 (12-22)

T3 6.78

B12 531

Folate21.67

Thanks to this site , someone indicated that I may have Hashimotos.

Gp did not want to know about TPO

Because of ongoing symtoms ( Joint pain, fluid retention, fatigue, low vit D, high cholesterol, hair loss, weight gain,migraines) Gp referred to rheumy for a series of tests which all returned negative . Lupus, Rheumatoid arthiritis, Vasculitis. Tests did reveal something was going on as RA factor was 240. Rheumatologist has basically dismissed me because they cant find anything wrong apart from RA factor ,Cholesterol ( back to GP to which i get told depression !!! so pushed from pillar to post) I refuse to take antidepressant because I am not depressed , and have given up on GP.

Blood test in Oct

TSH 0.17

T4 8.2

Blood test March 2016

TSH 1.76

no T3 or T4 tested

Aug 2016 blood test

CRP3.40<5.0mg/L

Ferritin119.020 - 150ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH2.28 0.27 - 4.20IU/L

T4 Total83.1 64.5 - 142.0nmol/L

Free T414.57 12 - 22pmol/L

Free T35.30 3.1 - 6.8pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs30.4 <34kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs21.4 <115kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin B12453 Deficient <140pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate12.01 10.4 - 42.4nmol/L

I remain on no medication apart from vit D3, alternating symptoms hot/cold, appetite/no appetite/ constipation/upset stomach, symptoms as above etc etc.

I would love to hear your advice on the following,

Should my TSH have gone so low in Oct ? which GP said was ok and even though it is now 2.28 i'm still experiencing same symptoms apart from eye pain in both eyes that feels like glass if i look away, and a constant fullness in my eyes if that makes sense. (new symptom)

Could I be experiencing hypo and hyper within a matter of weeks because my bodily symptoms vary to the extreme.

If my TPO antibodies have dropped to 30.4 would that mean i would no longer have to worry about them ? Does Hashimotos disappear?

Lastly I have booked a consultation with a Dr Rehman Khan out of sheer desperation, does anyone know of him ? and if so what was your experience, i am terrified of being treated like a hypocondriac and wasting my time and his.

Please advise because i do not know where to turn next.

Thanks in advance for any replies.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • No, Hashi's does not disappear. But, antibodies fluctuate. Which is why you cannot rule out Hashi's based on one negative result. Once you have Hashi's, you always have Hashi's!

    However, your thyroid labs are not hypo, nor hyper - never mind the TSH, it's unreliable. Did you have both tests done at the same time of day? Because TSH is highest first thing in the morning and lowers throughout the day. It also lowers after eating. However, a TSH of 2.28 does indicate that your gland is struggling. But not enough to interest a GP. On the other hand, a TSH of 0.17 does not indicate hyper on its own. TSH can vary wildly when you have Hashi's.

    The antibodies, however, could be causing your symptoms. Does this new doctor, Dr Rehman Khan - I've never heard of him - know about Hashi's? If so, he might consider prescribing levo to support your gland during the antibody attacks. Your Frees aren't very high, so there's plenty of room to do that. IF he knows anything about it.

  • Greygoose, Dr Khan is an endocronologist that according to the Nuffield deals with thyroid disease, soi'm hoping he may some answers. Thank you for the information.

  • OK, well, good luck! :) Let us know how you get on.

You may also like...