Blood test results and some other questions

Hi, I have my latest blood test results and I am unsure if my thyroxine dose is slightly too high. I'm on 75mcg a day and my tsh is 0.5 (range 0.9-5.0) T3 4.6 (range 4 - 8.5) T4 16.6 (range) 10 - 24).

I don't have any typical symptoms of being over medicated, no anxiety, palpitations etc, the only thing I have which I'm not certain is even connected to my thyroid is tingling and numbness in one foot and leg and at times also in my fingers and hands. I have coeliac and have been putting this down to food intolerances but now I'm not so sure. My gp tested my thyroid, glucose levels, full blood count, liver and kidneys, all came back with a comment saying 'satisfactory' aside from the liver function and electrolytes which had no comment at all. The receptionist at the surgery said she would ask the doctor to clarify those results with no comment but I won't hear until after the weekend now. Does anyone know what it means when a gp doesn't comment on test results? Also if the tingling and numbness could be related to my thyroid? I'm kind of worried it could be ms as I do have memory and concentration problems and occasionally blurred vision, all of these I have been putting down to food allergies until now. Any help is very much appreciated.

5 Replies

  • pixieforest No, your Levo dose is not too high, in fact I would say you could do with a bit more if you are still experiencing symptoms of hypo. The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their ranges. You have a long way to go to get your free Ts in the upper part of their ranges.

    The tingling and numbness are quite likely to be low B12. Ask your surgery to test that. Along with Vit D, ferritin and folate.

    I've no idea what it means at your surgery when there is no comment, my surgery don't seem to comment on results, certainly not on any I've picked up.

  • Thanks for replying, I'll get back to my gp about those tests and my thyroid result.

  • Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells.

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's, the most common cause of being hypo. NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG.

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on this test, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) don't take Levo in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible.

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    Assume you know that Levo generally should be taken on empty stomach and no food or drink for at least hour after. Many take on waking, some prefer bedtime, either as more convenient or perhaps more effective. No other medications at same time, especially iron or magnesium, these must be at least 4 hours away

    Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this.

    You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's too.

    I agree with SeasideSusie....tingling sounds like could be low B12

  • Thanks for this. I did ask for the antibodies test back in April but they wouldn't do it. I'll look into the private tests you suggested, thanks for your help.

  • if anything your dose is a bit low, given your FT4 and Ft3 results, but if you feel well, it;s the right dose for you. The tingling sounds more like low B12 (needs to be well above 500).

You may also like...