More boring test results

I haven't posted before but have followed HU for a while now. My latest results are:

T4 11 (9-19)

TSH 3.4 (0.4 - 5.00)

and guess what that's 'NORMA'L range as far as they are concerned

I had a total thyroidectomy in 2001, it just upped and went into self destruction (was like a stone welded to my pharynx apparently).

I was prescribed 125mcg Thyroxine initially then upped to 150mcg subsequently. I have been lucky and well on this until about 2 years ago when I started to feel unwell. We moved here 4 1/2 years ago and the practice I am with now are well -pants previous practice looked much more at how you feel and results were just part of the whole. So far I have tried about 5 of the doctors in the practice with no joy, and the last one basically told me I was way overmedicated and would get raging Osteoporosis and promptly reduced my dose to 125mcg - guess who has gained a stone and has feet so cold even when it is 70 degrees outside!

Prior to this my TSH result was 0.85 and 0.07 taken at the same practice so the range is presumably the same (don't know what the T4 was and they only look at the TSH at this practice anyway.

What do you think people - do I gird my loins and go fight for an upgrade to 150mcg? or do I wimp out and settle for where I am - podgy with very cold feet!!!

I hasten to add that I feel better than 18 months ago but most of that is down to getting myself some B12 and B vits - they couldn't even suggest that - my nice friendly pharmacist pointed me in that direction.

3 Replies

  • Hi Mumellis

    If it were me i would push for an increase as your results show room for much improvement in my non medically trained opinion. Well done with the B12.

  • Welcome to the forum, Mumellis.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a dose increase.

  • What about your Vit D, and ferritin? These need to be at good levels too.

    How long have you been taking B12 and B complex? Did you check levels before supplementing? Are you taking Jarrows or Solgar methylcolabamin B12? And good quality B complex - eg Thorne

    Would be good idea to check levels of all these.

You may also like...