Blood Results ?hypothyroid

Hi all,

I'm so glad I came across this site.

I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia 3 years ago but I manage it with diet...cutting out gluten helps immensely - though it's hard as bread is sooooo good!

I take 10mg citalopram daily. 1000mg Vit C, just started Vit B complex and Ultra Muscle-Eze for magnesium

Recently I've been experiencing rapid weight gain (1 st in 6 weeks), uncontrollable carb/sugar cravings, horrendous fatigue/apathy and hair loss. I also have low self esteem at the moment which is quite new for me.

I have a feeling I have a leaky gut, too

My surgery has done a blood screening anu my results are as follows:

Ferritin: 21 (Range 5-85)

Free T4: 11.1 (7-17)

TSH: 3.32 (0.20-4.50)

Low Serum Albumin: 34 (35-50)

Low Platelet count: 145 (150-450)

Sodium: 137 (133-146)

B12: 326 (146-910)

Folate: 6 (3-20)

Vit C: <1 (0.00-7)

Obviously there are more results so if there's anything I've missed off that would be helpful, let me know.

Can anyone she'd some light on these results and whether I may need some thyroid support or if it could be something else.

It's been so long since I felt well and I'm only 39, I want to run around with my daughter and have fun living life again...not feeling old before my time.

Thanks in advance for your help x

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi and Welcome. Your Ferritin is VERY low and it is often suggested here that it should be mid-range - also the Folate. B12 needs to be around 1000 to prevent cognitive decline and should be treated. The B Complex does not give you enough B12 - so it should be treated on its own. Jarrow Methylcobalamin 5000 mcg from Amazon should do the trick.

    Your TSH is too high - but sadly I doubt you would receive treatment in the UK. Healthy people have a TSH around 2. I think you should have your Thyroid Anti-bodies tested -

    Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg. Hashimotos is the most common of thyroid issues throughout the world - so the testing is important. Your Doc may not agree :-(

    The FT4 is also low so the ACTIVE thyroid hormone T3 will also be low. T4 only converts into T3 when levels of Ferritin - Folate - B12 - VitD are at OPTIMAL levels. So no wonder you have aches and pains. The FT3 test is vital.

    Am not good at suggesting iron products - so type Iron Supplements into the Search Box at the top of this page - press Enter - and see what pops up.

    Improving your vitamins and minerals is important - even should you start thyroid treatment. Without good levels nothing works efficiently. Maybe ask your GP for a trial of T4.

    Hope you soon feel better.

  • Do you have a vitamin D result? If you feel ill you are likely to also have a low vitamin D level, which will make you feel bad as well.

    In regards to iron the recommended treatment in the UK is one ferrous fumerate 2 times a day. Take it 4 hours away from thyroid medication and 2 hours away from other food, drink and supplements to avoid interaction. Take it with a high dose vitamin C tablet and water to aid absorption.

    If you have problems with the ferrous fumerate then post back as there are other ways to take it and other iron preparations.

    Link - patient.info/doctor/non-ana...

    For folate take a folate supplement. Many people on here take Solgars or Jarrows. Once you have finished the bottle taking a good B complex tablet should ensure you have enough folate going onwards. Make sure the B complex tablet has more of than the RDA in it.

  • If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on this test, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water)

    This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible.

  • Steer well clear of anything that calls itself 'thyroid support'. What you need is thyroid hormone replacement, as your TSH is too high. But, doctors often don't treat until it reaches 10, I'm afraid.

You may also like...