Blood test results Frustratingly Normal No Further Action but still feeling ill!

Hi everyone I have just picked up the print out of my blood tests from GP. If anyone can make sense of them advice would be appreciated.


Fc121) normal no action

Serum sodium 140mmo/L (133-146)

Serum potassium 4.2 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

GPR calculated abbreviatedMDRD 74 ml/min/1.73m2.

Serum reactive protien level 2mmol/l <5

Serum urea level 3.5mmo/l (2.5-7.8)

Thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 0.99 (0.25-5.50)

Serum free T4 level 10 pmol/l (7.0-17.0)

Serum B12 275 ng/l (150-900

SerumFolate 15.6 ug/l >3.0

Serum ferritin 19 ( ( 15-300)

Plasma viscosity 1.53 mPa (1.50-1.72)

That's the list of tests I can't figure out what they mean and have a long wait until 24th August to see the doctor that sent me for the tests. If anyone on here understands what it means and what I should do next about them.

Many thanks



9 Replies

  • Hi le2333 You're probably feeling ill because you have some deficiencies there with your vitamins and minerals.

    You need to get that seriously low B12 up to 1000 which is recommended by the Pernicious Anaemia Society, and your ferritin needs to be half way through range. With your ferritin so low it could be causing quite a few symptoms, the least of which would be fatigue. You need some serious iron supplementation. Don't expect your doctor to point these out though, you are 'in range' therefore normal in their eyes. If you want some pointers regarding supplements just ask.

    It would also be worth testing Vit D, as the others are low then there's a good chance that will be too. Ask your GP to test that, if he wont you can get it done for £28 by City Assays and that's a quick fingerprick blood spot test at home.

    Unfortunately, your TSH and FT4 are at levels which wont give your GP cause for concern. However, there are no antibody test results. Ask your GP to test for Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (if they come back positive then you would have autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's disease which eventually destroys your thyroid until you have full blown hypothyroidism). You could also ask for Thyroglobulin antibodies to be tested but I doubt they'll do that. It would be good to rule out (or in) Hashimoto's.

  • Hi Seaside suzie, fatigue is the understatement of the century! Along with weight gain, flaky ridged nails, dry skin, pain in my joints etc etc. I will go back and ask about other thyroid tests. Thanks so much.x

  • Agreeing with other posters re your B12 and ferritin.

    Your TSH looks good. But your FT4 is in the bottom half of the reference range, so your FT3 will be correspondingly low, which will also contribute to your symptoms.

    I would suggest you read up on secondary hypothyroidism before you go back to see your doctor. The treatment is the same as for primary hypothyroidism, but you cannot dose secondary hypothyroidism by TSH, you have to go by the levels of the actual thyroid hormones.

  • I agree with SeasideSuzie's and Ansteynomad's advice. You may have antibody problems or you may have conversion problems. More information needed to determine what's going on.

  • it means that your B12 and ferritin (iron stores) are much too low. Your B12 needs to be at the top of the range, definitely over 500 and your ferritin needs to be at least half way up the range. Your GP may well say there is no need to treat as they aren't taught about nutrition and you are "in range", so there is no need for NHS to bother with treatment. Your FT4 is also very low in range. If you are not on a T3 containing med, you probably have secondary hypo (low everything) or are undermedicated on levo. I expect you feel rotten.

  • Hi I'm not on any medication at all and really do feel rotten. I am quite sure the doc thinks I'm nuts! I'm off to get some iron and B12 tablets to boost myself that way. I am going to pay more attention to what I'm eating and include more leafy veg in my diet. Im goung back to the docs to push for expanded thyroid tests. Thanks so much evetyone for all your advice.x

  • Hi - When you go back to the doctor I suggest you take a list of your symptoms written down and also take your temperature every morning until your appointment. I'll bet it's low - which is another symptom of hypothyroidism. Also print out the article on secondary thyroidism and take that with you. Good luck!

  • Thank you i will. Why is it so difficult to get diagnosed?

  • That's a good question! The doctors are strangely reluctant to diagnose hypothyroidism. Maybe it's because since they discovered how to gauge TSH, they just rely solely on that and that's what they teach the new doctors. Apparently older doctors used to diagnose from symptoms.

You may also like...