Thyroid issue? Blood result interpretation


Just wondering if someone could help me evaluate my results. I've feeling pretty crappy for years now but keep getting told that there is nothing wrong and gets mostly blamed on my job (teacher). Symptoms include fatigue, headaches, foggy thinking, muscle aches, low immunity, dyspepsia etc etc

Not sure if it could be linked with thyroid because only some results have been slightly off so perhaps something else?


TSH - 2.32 (12/2/15) 1.79 (27/5/15) 1.33 (12/08/15) range 0.3-4.20

Free T4 11.7 (12/2/15) 13.4 (27/5/15) 12 (12/08/15) range 12-22

Free T3 4 (27/5/15) range 3.10 - 6.8

(Only tested once as told thyroid was fine)

Thyroid Peroxiadase A <10

Ferritin 37 (12/08/15) range 20-200

Iron 22 (12/08/15)

range 9-30

Transferrin saturation

0.25 range 0.20 - 0.50

Vitamin D 72 nmol/l range >50

B12 289pmol/L range 156-672

If anyone could shed some light on whether I need to be looking more into a possible thyroid issue or whether I'm barking up the wrong tree.

Thanks in advance,


4 Replies

  • What medication are you on?

    You need to increase your ferritin level by taking iron supplements aim to get it at 100 but even getting it at 70 would do you a lot of good.

    More info here :

    and some of the reasoning is here:

    While your vitamin D is adequate to get it optimum you want it at 100.

    You will have to self-supplement for both due to being in range.

  • B12 needs to be around 1000 for you to feel really well and to prevent cognitive decline. Anything under 500 can present with neurological symptoms - tingling in fingers and toes perhaps ?

    Although your TSH is in range - the FT4 and FT3 are low - in fact the FT4 is below. This indicates your thyroid is not producing T4 which in turn causes the FT3 to be low.

    I believe there is a condition called Central Hypothyroidism - which involved problems within the Pituitary Gland. When the TSH - FT4 - FT3 are all low in range - then this needs to be eliminated.

    I would be supplementing B12 and VitD but perhaps you already are ....

  • Jdf_12,

    I would request an up to date thyroid test. Feb 15 results indicated secondary hypothyroidism with low-normal TSH and below range FT4 but May and July results show unequivocally euthyroid TSH although FT4 was bottom of range in July.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOab) result is negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Unfortunately that doesn't conclusively rule out Hashimoto's as many people are negative for TPOab but positive for thyroglobulin antibodies which are rarely tested in primary care.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. Supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 6 months.

    VitD is replete 75-200 and most people are fine around 100. If you are able to get a couple of hours sun on your forearms and face each week you'll improve levels naturally and can simply supplement 2,500iu Oct-April.

    B12 is very low, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for 8-12 weeks and then reduce to 1,000mcg maintenance dose. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for the responses. I am on supplements for iron but will incorporate vitamin d and B12 and hopefully see some improvement.

You may also like...