do i need ndt

got rest of my results today.

tsh 1.35 miu/l 0.27 - 4.200

free thyroxine 11.84 mmol/l12.000 - 22.000

vit b 12 430.7 pg/ml191.000 -663.000

folate 19.98 ug/l 4.600 -18.7000

iron 18.6 umol/l 6.600 - 26.000

TIBC 49.4 umol/l 41.000 - 77.000

transferin saturation 60.39 20.000 - 55.000

ferritin 322.9 ug/l 13.000 - 150.000

vit d 75.2 nmol/l 50- 150

stated taking vit b12 and b complex. upped vitamin d

Last edited by

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Elvera111,

    Is the TSH 1.35 or 135? A couple of weeks ago you said it was 1.35 with FT4 11.84.

    B12 430 is sub optimal. 1,000 is optimal according to PA Society. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin. Folate over range is fine as long as B12 isn't deficient.

    High transferrin saturation can indicate iron overload which may be why ferritin is high. High ferritin can aso be an indication of inflammation or infection in the body.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • oops sorry its 1.35.. could iron overload be because i have been on suplements of iron for a year which i stopped 3 weeks ago. what about my low t3 t4 results.

  • Elvera111,

    Yes, over supplementing may be why transferrin and ferritin are high.

    TSH is low normal and FT4 is below range. I've said before your GP ought to consider secondary hypothyroidism and prescribe Levothyroxine to raise FT4 at least half way through range.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • i also have churg straus syndrome and athritus which will effect antibodies.i am 63 yrold female still suffering hot flushes but not on hrt. doc will not prescribe anything for thyroid so i will purchase ndt start off small get re tested then see if he can help out. i am sofa bound most days and cant go on like this. thanks for your prompt reply

  • Elvera111,

    Have you considered changing GP?

    If you are self medicating you can buy Levothyroxine or NDT which will raise FT4.

  • i really like my gp who i have just found...he has been great...its the endriconologist i cant get past. it wont hurt to try stuff see if i see an improvement and then fight my case with them. thanks

  • Elvira ..iagree try NDT

    Pm me for safe supplier

  • starting to understand stuff now..can i take it i dont need testing for Rt3 Rt4

  • No, you don't need testing for rT3. And rT4 doesn't exist. :)

You may also like...