Bloods - decrease or stick ?

Bloods - decrease or stick ?

Good afternoon, thyroid homies. Hope all's good with you this typically cloud ridden BH Monday

So... I feel well. That's the most important thing I guess.

I had my NHS bloods done - usually they take a week but they have flown into my patient access records ( could that be because they took, at my request, another vacutainer for my Blue Horizon Thyroid +10?? ) No meds for 24 hours prior and fasting 10 hours. Because my TSH is off, they did free T3 and freeT4 as well yahoo !

Serum TSH level 0.03 mu/L < [Abnormal result] 0.35 - 5.5mu/L

Serum free T4 level 10.4 pmol/L 10.3 - 22.7pmol/L

Serum free T3 level 7 pmol/L [Abnormal result] 3.5 - 6.5pmol/L

I take 37.5mcg T3 and 2.25 grains Nature Throid

B12 is cruising nicely upwards and is now in top third of range. I'll have to wait for BH results for the rest but anyway...

Am I overmedicated ? BP pulse temp heart all sound. I remember Marz mentioning that in Greece the FT3 range goes up to 8. Equally well I don't want AF or crumbly bones... almost ready not to post this but need a little input just to make sure this is a molehill and my GP might seek to make a mountain out of it...TIA :)

Last edited by

8 Replies

  • You haven't said how you feel. :)

  • I think your first sentence says it all 'I feel well' and, yes, it is the most important thing.

    You are taking T3 so your T3 will be higher and your T4 lower because you are taking T3/NDT.

    You are more likely to get AF or crumbly bones due to undermedicating. A couple of links:

  • AF and crumbly bones are not linked to those sort of levels. The research is out there somewhere - will have a look :-) Yes the ranges do vary and I remember Dr John Midgeley ( aka diogenes ) - saying at The Thyroid Conference - that the T3 test result could indicate a level 50% + or - you should be OK. Think it all depends on the machine/method used. Not sure what that means exactly - maybe you could ask him by PM. Maybe I mis-understood - think it was in my notes.

    Perhaps you could reduce a little and see how YOU feel :-)

  • Ooh thanx shaws and Marz xx

    For goodness sake what is the point of blood tests at all if they can be + or - 50% ?? I just know my GP's going to blow his stack !

    I might drop off my 3/4 grain afternoon NDT for a few weeks and see how I feel ( only because that's the more expensive of my self funded meds !!)

    bluebug I feel fine, thanks for asking :)

  • Dropping 3/4 of a grain would be overkill - you'd only need to drop 1/4 grain to get that FT3 back into range. :)

  • Yes I thought that as soon as I'd posted...1and1/2 grain tabs already chopped in 2...a chop again is 3/8ths and that will have to do :) Really, Jazzw I'm thinking face ? bothered ? and contemplating doing nothing at all as the afternoon wears on

  • Rapunzel,

    Reducing T3 by 6.25mcg would probably be enough to drop FT3 into range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter

    My chopper's going into overdrive ( good job I'm a woman or I suppose that would get me the sack from the forum ) :D

You may also like...