Waiting for a diagnosis

Hi,

First time on here. I had blood tests (something unrelated) which showed low tsh so had to have further blood tests. I have the results but my hospital appointment is still a couple of months away. I have read loads of stuff and would be interested in other opinions from the people who really know about the disease - the patients!

TSH < 0.05

T4 18.5

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY >1300

Don't know if it's relevant but my folate was below range at 3.3

I have coeliac disease (since 2008) also.

I am a 47 year old female, I walk around 15 miles per day, I am a runner and run upto half marathons in distance. I have not lost any weight, in fact I have put it on. The only symptoms I can say match with hyperthyroidism are that I am hot all the time and my heart races.

I had a sinus operation about 6 years ago and have been on mometasone ever since. I regularly have a sore throat and/or a hoarse voice and have been suspicious that the medication could be causing this.

Any comments will be appreciated.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Liseoo, Something is going wrong and looks like you are heading toward overactive thyroid. Do you know the range for T4? FT3 would be a better indicator of what's happening. The antibodies show some autoimmune action.

    You may be overdoing the exercise. I've read that some athletes become hypothyroid due to that.

    Your folate is troubling since it works with B12. Sometimes folic acid will block folate and folic acid is used in many foods whether you notice or not. This article talks about all sorts of nutrients which is a problem with celiac I would think.

    suzycohen.com/articles/drug...

  • Yes, could we have the ranges please? Where I live the range for FT4 is 9-26, so here you'd be only just over mid-range. In other areas it may be different.

    It certainly looks as if you have auto-immune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's Disease.

    I think we'll all agree that you really need an FT3 test and also TgAB and TRAB antibodies testing to get a full picture of what is happening.

  • Test for Epstein Barr Virus

  • Thanks Heloise, I didnt know that about athletes. I have done more miles than my car this week. My fit bit tells me I have done 242,714 steps this week which is apparently 103.77 miles so maybe I should slow done a bit!

    The range for FT4 says 10.0 - 20.0 but what is TgAB and TRAB?

    Thank you all for your comments, it looks like I will have a longer wait than I thought, the hospital have cancelled my appointment and will be in touch to book another, so the letter states!

    Thanks again

You may also like...