Blood Levels

My daughter complains of symptoms similar to Hypothyroidism, but it just doesn't show in her blood tests. Needless to say, her GP won't test T3 . Her latest results are as follows:-

TSH 0.81 (0.27 - 4.2)

Combined Vit D2 & D3 = 45 nmol/L (50-75 adequate for most)

Serum B12 = 475 (197-771)

Serum Ferritin = 38 (13-150)

serum Folate = 20ug/L (4.6-18.7)

From the above she is certainly low in Vit D, but what do others think of her Folate, Ferritin, Vits D & B12? I think we probably need to start here and get these right before we embark on the thyroid merry go round!

Thank you in anticipation.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ferritin far too low need to get her up to 75-80. One but preferably two ferrous fumerate tablets per day with vitamin C. If the two are too much then she should try taking one before going to bed.

    Vitamin D too low get her up to 100 if possible.

    Folate is high so not a good idea to supplement that.

    According to her TSH her level is good which is why the GP won't test her.

    Just realised I have no idea what age group your daughter falls into. One of the issues in advising people to take supplements if people are younger e.g. under 25 they are more likely to find it easier to raise their vitamin D levels by going out in the sun.

  • she's 36

  • Normal adult doses then.

    5,000IU with magnesium citrate and vitamin K2 then a blood test at end of September/beginning of October. She should also go outside in the sun (if there is any) daily between 11-3pm without sunscreen making sure she doesn't burn for 15 minutes with bare skin e.g. arms, legs. If she is burning or trying to tan she is doing it wrong.

    She will have to do a private test and then modify the dose so she is taking enough over winter. (The test should also show she whether she is absorbing the vitamin D)

    If she has problems taking that level of vitamin D she can try different tablets/capsules or taking a lower dose. However if she goes under 3,000IU it's going to take a long time to raise her level.

    Like with anyone else who has found they are deficient or insufficient she needs to take a maintenance dose for the rest of her life once she has reached an optimal level unless she moves countries/changes job or hobbies so she is outside a lot. Maintenance dose is between 1,000IU to 2,000IU daily. (Though you can take all the tablets once a week if you want to.)

    She will then have to get retested every year to 2 years once she has worked out what maintenance dose she needs to keep her levels high enough.

    The NHS is unlikely to ever test her again as she is insufficient and not deficient unless there is a very good reason to.

  • Mcrossbonfire,

    TSH 0.81 doesn't indicate primary hypothyroidism but TSH only testing can miss secondary hypothyroidism where TSH is low-normal and FT4 low. If her symptoms and fatigue don't improve 3-4 months after supplementing it may be worth ordering a private thyroid test to include FT4, FT3 and antibodies.

    I suggest your daughter supplements iron with vitC as bluebug suggested, 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin, and 5,000iu D3 daily for 6-8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days. There's no problem with folate being high in range unless B12 is deficient.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which regulates the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. If you can't get the doctor to test Free T3 then it is worth considering private blood tests - details on the Thyroid UK website.

You may also like...