New blood test what does it mean please.

Hi all

This blood test always confuse me. Anyone know what this means? The blood was taken on the day after my appointment with a specialist.

 Tsh 0.99 my/l 0.30-4.20 

Free thyroxine 18.4 pmol/l 9.0 -19.0 

Thyroglobulin <0.2ng/ml

Comments 

Endogenous antibodies to thyroglobulin may interfere in its measurement. Interpret thyroglobulin results in TG-AB positive sera with caution. 

I'm on 175 Levothyroxine sodium.  

Thanks haze

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Haze1975,

    You appear to be optimally medicated on 175mcg because TSH is low-normal and FT4 high-normal.  Thyroglobulin is usually measured in thyroidectomised thyCa patients.  <6 means there is little likelihood of recurrence.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • So it's ok. And there nothice to worry about.xx

  • I think it meant to be lower than normal because I had cancer in it.x

  • If you had your thyroid removed because of thyroid cancer, then your TSH should be suppressed.

  • Yes that's what I've been told. It's all been removed since 2013.x

  • Then your TSH should be kept suppressed so that it doesn't come back again.

  • Haze1975,

    All looks good :)

  • Well, it's good as far as it goes. But what you really need is an FT3 test. Because although you have a good level of T4, you might not be converting it. How do you feel?

  • cacthing everythink going. I've been coughing like made and sneezing. I've been using my assum pumps, nazel spray and anti hisermins. At one point My b12 level have been playing up. Don't know if they still are. And a lot of head ache. Getting more tied. Antibiotics won't shift anything any more. And been told antibodies are in the wrong levels. And waiting on the result for a body and bonds scan. And then to see an specialist. I see my gp on Tuesday for some of the results that are in. Xx

  • Well, do ask for an FT3 test. You Don't know the full story without it.

    Perhaps you should get your B12 tested again. Are you supplementing?

You may also like...