New member with blood test results - your thoughts please

New member with blood test results - your thoughts please

Hello, my name is Vanda and I am a 53 year post menopausal female.  I have been struggling with a whole lot of symptoms that may point to hypothyroid disorder, so I had bloods done by my GP and also paid for New Horizon bloods as after reading on here, I knew my GP bloods would be next to useless.  I have attached the results and wonder what members thoughts might be.   I am taking D3 most days 75ug, a B complex, Coenzyme Q10 60 mg, Glucosamine Chondroitin complex (1500 mg glu sulphate 2KCI, 1200 mg chon sulphate), ultra cod liver oil plus omega 3 2 capsules daily. 

I realise that I need to supplement my B12 and also need to add K2.

GP's test results

TSH  1.97    Range  0.35  - 5.00

Free T4   12.4   Range   9.0  -  21.0

Vitamin D 80  range <25 deficient, 25 - 50 insufficient, >50 adequate

Serum B12  508   Range  200  -  900

Serum Folate  7.3  range  3.1  - 20.00

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Vrtthy.

    Were the GP and New Horizon blood draws done at the same time or weeks apart?

  • Thank you for your welcome.  I have been reading since I joined up but waited to get some results before posting as realise my symptoms could be due to a number of different things.

    GP's taken 26 April 2016, 9.19 am fasting.  Blue Horizon done 4 May 2016 9.45 am again fasting.

  • Vrtthy,

    There really shouldn't be such a disparity in the TSH results within a week.  It's possible you had a virus or infection when the New Horizon blood was drawn and this would raise TSH and account for high ferritin.  I think the NH Dr.'s advice to retest in 3 months is good.  If you had a virus or infection they would be expected to clear within that time. 

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 

    VitD and folate are good.  B12 is optimal around 1,000 according to the PA Society.  It is possible to have deficiency <500 and you can't overdose B12 so it may be worth you supplementing 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    _____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter.

    A virus may well be possible as the day after I had blood taken at the GP I was taken into hospital with dehydration and was given 3l of IV fluids.  My blood pressure was also dropping dramatically on standing up from either a sitting or lying down position.

    One of the GP tests was ESR which showed just out of range - 13  (range 1 - 12).  I believe that this shows inflammation ?

    At least we can rule out Hashimoto's. :)

  • Vrtthy,

    Virus seems likely and yes, ESR is a non-specific inflammation marker.

    The GP thyroid results don't indicate dysfunction.

  • Thank you Clutter.  I think that I will start taking the B12 supplements and then retest in 3 months or so as BH doc suggests. 

    Does that seem like a good plan ?

  • This is what was added to my emailed results by BH doctor:

    The Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) is elevated. If you are already taking a form of thyroxine, it is possible that that your dose is too low or that you have forgotten to take it on occasion. It may be that an increase in dose is in order – if adjusted it would be sensible to repeat thyroid function (TFT) testing in around 2 months’ time. If you are not taking thyroxine, and this is the first time TSH has been noted to be high, it is possible that 'non-thyroidal illness' or other medication effects are the cause of the elevation. It may be that hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid gland) is about to develop. In these scenarios, it would be advisable to repeat thyroid function tests in 3 months’ time. If this a repeat elevated TSH, it would be a good idea to consider checking thyroid antibodies if not previously tested. If antibody testing is positive, an annual check of TFT would be in order as your risk of developing thyroid disease would be higher than average. I would suggest undertaking this repeat test sooner if symptoms develop. The usual advice is to consider commencing thyroxine if TSH rises above 10 mU/L. Some authorities advise commencing thyroxine at lower TSH levels.

You may also like...