Thyroid UK
89,127 members103,652 posts

can you help with these test results please?

Pathology Investigations

Thyroid peroxidase antibody level 11 IU/mL [0.0 - 8.0]

Above high reference limit

Serum free triiodothyronine level 9.3 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.2]

Above high reference limit

Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

population data (1st September 2015)

Serum free T4 level 11.2 pmol/L [8.0 - 16.0]

Serum TSH level 7.52 mU/L [0.54 - 4.25]

Above high reference limi

8 Replies
oldestnewest

ps I've been OFF meds for 7-8 weeks now....

Reply

BL,

You have high TPOAb indicating Hashimotos. T3 is over range which is dangerous but probably due to stopping meds and your body doing weird things.

T4 is under half way through range and TSH is way over probably making you feel awful.

Until you start medicating again the best you can do is keep nutrients and iron high and keep with the Betaine with Pepsin to help absorption.

Adding T3 to my T4 initially made me lose hair but several months later a whole new hair growth appeared and has stayed. I also feel tons better.

 

1 like
Reply

The t3 was high when I stopped....and it's got higher???

Reply

Bioluminence,

Unusual results.  TSH high, FT4 low in range, and FT3 considerably over range.  Antibodies were mildly positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 

Are you feeling better off meds?

Reply

No started taking again after bloods done 😢😢😢😢😢😢

Reply

Ps back on armour I'm doing the self medication route so need the support of people who understand this kind of thing 😢😢😢😢😢

Reply

BL,

Members usually feel OK for a short while after stopping thyroid meds because the half life of T4 means it takes several weeks to leave the body becoming weaker every day.

Considering the half life of medicated T3, it only takes about 10 days to completely clear the body so if your T3 levels were to remain high, you may need further investigation.

Medicated T3 can build higher & higher with iron or cortisol deficiencies as required for T3 to be accepted into our cells and converted into active usable form. I read that Armour contains one of the highest amounts of T3 in the NDT group.

If you medicated T4 & T3 synthetics you would have the ability to raise or lower the amount of T3 administered.

No thyroid meds will work without the adequate iron, nutrients and cortisol. The Betaine ( with pepsin) will help absorption with the little amounts you have. 

stopthethyroidmadness.com/n...

1 like
Reply

Thank you fit that.

Spoke to doctor yesterday and asked about absorption of nutrient s and he laughed at me...said it as all going in the right direction. Wouldn't entertain the idea that this was important for thyroid meds to work. Will not even consider the advice from a nutritionist about having vitamin b12 injections 

Would rather work with someone he knows and trusts ....I siad SO WOULD I!!!!

Good news is he's written out a script for armour but has told me he will be following suggestions of endocrinologist word foe word....

The endo I saw stated I was to go on hrt and levothyroxine and t3 if needed

Seems I need to run a mile and source  and seek my healthcare by myself

1 like
Reply

You may also like...