can someone please advise as what i should do now?

Here are two lots of tests taken this year 6 weeks apart. I was on two grains in Jan and doc said i was overmedicated so i went down to 1.5 and a week before the test i went down to 1 just so i could make the thyroid tablets last out. Test results are a bit odd i can't seem to make head or tail of them. I have upped my iron supplements i can only take spatone I've upped to 4 sachets a day now....doc didn't think it necessary to re test for that or via D saying it was 'too soon' since last test.

Pathology Investigations

Serum free triiodothyronine level 8.0 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.2]

Above high reference limit

On Thyroxine?

Serum free T4 level 9.6 pmol/L [8.0 - 16.0]

Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

population data (1st September 2015)

Serum TSH level 0.36 mU/L [0.54 - 4.25]

Below low reference limit

General Information

Service Type: New

Status: Unspecified

Provider Report ID: CHM0178881601051250G,16.0681179001

Report Date: 05 Jan 2016

Pathology Investigations

Serum free triiodothyronine level 8.9 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.2]

Above high reference limit

Serum free T4 level 8.8 pmol/L [8.0 - 16.0]

Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

population data (1st September 2015)

Serum TSH level 4.43 mU/L [0.54 - 4.25]

Above high reference limit

? on liiothyronine replacement?

15th feb 2016

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.....ive cancelled doc appointment theres no point in seeing him as he is pretty much as clueless as me

please help!

5 Replies

  • Did you leave a 24 hour gap between your last dose of thyroid hormones and the blood test and fast before the blood test?

  • Yes I left the whole of Sunday out test Monday morning

  • O.K

    I think we can ignore the 1 week on 1 grain. When your GP said you were on too much NDT was that due also to a high T3 and/or your TSH?

    This extract is from STTM when on NDT (our blood tests only refer to when we are on Levo only). I think you know that if T3 is added into the mix the T4 will be lower.

    FREE T3: T3 is the active thyroid hormone. Free in front of the T3 means you are measuring what is available and unbound. Those on an optimal amount of desiccated thyroid, with no lingering hypothyroid symptoms and in the presence of healthy adrenals, tend to have a free T3 towards the upper part of the range. If you are on desiccated thyroid (especially if lower than 3 grains) and find yourself with the free T3 high or above range in the presence of continuing hypothyroid symptoms, or even hyper-like symptoms (anxiety, shakiness), it’s a clue you have adrenal fatigue, aka low cortisol. If not on thyroid medication: 1) If your free T3 is high, you could have Hashimoto’s disease, which will need the two antibodies tests to discern it, or Graves disease, which needs the TSI test. 2) if your free T3 is mid-range or lower, and in the presence of hypothyroid symptoms, you may have hypothyroidism, no matter how low the TSH. You should NOT take any T3-containing product on the morning of a test.

    When the doctor told you you were overmedicated in January, was that due to a high T3 or your TSH result? Was the TSH higher or lower than the one you state above?

  • Both lab results ar posted here..he said I was of medicated due to high t3 levels

  • I have been told today he didn't know how to interprete my results, he's running a ferritin test now to see about levels as hair is so thin

    How many years do I need to suffer the indignities of this disease? Who can I trust? Who can I go and see?

    For a disease so common I cannot understand why nobody seems to have any concrete answers, I'm on so many supplements and probiotic I am rattling...I'm advised to take magnsuim and zinc....wher does it stop? Wtf is the point in taking any of it if it's not working? How long does it take? Does it work or am I destined for a life of no hair? If so I'm outta here I'm not going to suffer the indignity of not being able to worse to chronic fatigue and pain as well as no hair this is simply beyond a joke and there doesn't seem to be any help I can access in terms of getting it sorted out....

    I'm sorry I'm at my wits end

You may also like...