Please help

Hi, its been a while, I've tried to stick to one dose and get tests so here goes....can you please give me some indication as to wether or not i need to raise or lower my dose...my doctor told me I'm going to have cardiac issues and to lower my dose immediately i said I'm sorry but i feel well on this does and I'm keeping it as it is. He insisted i a health check in 10 days when the biopsy results of my hysteroscopy come back....

Can you please give me some reassurance that this is normal for someone on dessicated thyroid treatment...( THIROYD from thailand) I'm on 4.5 grains of this daily and have been for the last 9 months

Received: 26 Jul 2017

Pathology Investigations

Serum free triiodothyronine level 9.3 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.2]

Above high reference limit

Serum free T4 level 10.2 pmol/L [8.0 - 16.0]

Serum TSH level 0.01 mU/L [0.38 - 5.33]

Below low reference limit

many many thanks K

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Bioluminence,

    If you didn't take NDT before your blood test, the results do look as if you are overmedicating a bit (high FT3) but as you say you feel well - no palpitations etc?

    As someone on NDT, I'd reduce it a bit, it's summertime, and if I'd lost weight (which I haven't :( ) also when we optimise our nutrition (vitamins/minerals) the thyroid hormone works better.

    J :D

  • Bioluminence,

    If you took NDT before your blood test that will be why FT3 is high and isn't anything to worry about.

    If you left 12+ hours between last dose and blood draw you are very overmedicated and should consider reducing dose. Having FT3 over range for a long time increases the risks of developing atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis.

  • thank you should i just go back to 4 grains?

  • Bioluminence,

    I'm not sure that will be enough to drop FT3 <6.8 but it will reduce FT3 some.

  • should i pop it down to 3.5 grains then?

  • Bioluminence,

    I think that would be sufficient.

  • thank you ill do that from today...

You may also like...