Mums thyroid results - comments please

Hi all,

Posting my mums thyroid results to get your thoughts. They could well be normal. The  common symptoms we've notice are depression, fuzzy head, dry hair, nails and skin.

TSH 3.93 ref range 0.55 to 4.77. T3 1.49 range 0.92 to 2.79 and T4 85.7 range 58 to 161

As a process of elimination I said she should get tested, as her main struggle is depression and not thinking clearly.

Any observations appreciated 

Thanks

 

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I believe your mother is hypothyroid but her GP wont due to her TSH being below 10 and also below the top of the 'range'. 

    Before the blood tests and levo were introduced doctors prescribed for the patients on their clinical symptoms alone. Nowadays they don't know any symptoms and prescribe for the 'symptom' instead of a trial of thyroid hormones.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • thanks, she is being tested at a private clinic in Spain so they may have a different view to our NHS

  • I do hope so, for her sake as well as yours.

  • CBann,

    Your mother's TSH is close to top of range which indicates her thyroid is failing.  NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or T4 is below range.  It's worth asking your mother to retest in 6-12 months.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Ok will do thank you. 

You may also like...