Got the results back

I would be grateful for any comments on the XaERu and Folate below. I don't think that the XaERu is anything to worry about, as I believe that someone with liver disease has a very high level, but I don't know  for sure.

As for the Folate deficiency I have no idea.

On a plus note the Gluten free diet along with the Selenium and Vitamin E has moved my crash point from 14:00 to 16:00 and seems to be getting less intense after 5 days.  But for some reason I have had a headache for just as long, I shall stop the Selenium and Vitamin E in case one or both are the cause, just hope it doesn't bring back the crash.

Last week

TSH 5.73 [0.35 - 5.5]

TS4 11.8 [10.0 - 19.8]

TPO is  >1300 [0.0 - 60]

This week Liver function, Calcium corrected for albumin, Ferritin, Folate, Vitamim B12 HBA1C, all in range except:

XaERu  28 umol/L [0.0 - 20.0]

Folate 4.21 ug/L [>5.38]

7 Replies

  • What were the results and ranges for ferritin and B12? "In range" often doesn't mean what you'd think it means. Your folate is low, so I'm betting your B12 is as well...

  • Thanks for replying Jazzw

    Vitamin B12

    380.0 ng/L [211.0 - 911.0]


    XaINL  4mg/L [0.0 - 6.0]

    XE24r  105.1 ug/L [22 - 322.0]

  • Thought so. Your B12 is relatively low - would be a good idea to supplement with methylcobalamin, and your body needs folate to make use of B12 - so you'll need to do both.

    XaINL is actually C-reactive Protein, or CRP - when it's high (which, good news, yours isn't :) ) it's a sign of inflammation.

    Your ferritin at 105 looks pretty good, so that's promising - you'd probably find taking levothyroxine would work well for you, because your ferritin levels are high enough for your body to convert it into the active thyroid hormone T3. 

  • Thanks again Jazzw

    Should I go back to the Doc for the folic acid as 5mg = 12.5 x 400ug, nobody said any thing at the surgery about it being low.

    I will start the Vit B12 with 500 ug

    Don't understand your comment on the XaINL, are you saying it should be > 6?

  • Sorry to confuse - your CRP is fine. It's where it should be.

    You could ask to be prescribed folate or folic acid but you may be just as well off buying your own.

  • You Don't want folic acid. It's not a good thing to take. If you're going to take B12 - and I would suggest sublingual methylcobalamin - you should also take a B complex to balance the Bs. If you get one with methylfolate, that should bring your folate up.

    If you ask your doctor, he will only prescribe the cheap stuff : folic acid and cyanocobalamin. Best to buy your own. :)

  • Pa_ul,

    I think XaERu is the name of the analysis machine not the name of the test analysed.

      Folate is deficient and your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid for a few weeks.  Alternatively you can buy folic acid or methylfolate at lower doses 400-800mcg over the counter but will need to take several tablets or take it over a longer period.

You may also like...