Lab results

Hi everyone 

I had posted before about suffering with tiredness, joint pains, muscle fatigue and constipation. I can now add daily headaches to the list. A few people had asked for my labs so I'm posting them below, too b honest going by websites and books I didn't think my bloods were too bad and certainly donrt mirror my symptoms at the minute. Once again all advice is greatly appreciated.

T4 115 (56 -141)

TSH 0.62 (0.4 - 4)

Free T4 15.4 (11.5 - 22.7)

Free T3 5.3 ( 2.8 - 6.5)

Free T4:T3 2.9 (2 - 4.5)

Reverse T3 0.4 (0.14 - 0.54)

Thyroglobulin 31 (less than 40)

Peroxidase 69 (less than 35)

I'm also taking vitamins D, B and C, selenium, gingko bilboa, and omega 3,6, and 9

Thanks again


4 Replies

  • Sarah_85,

    Peroxidase antibodies are mildly positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.  100% gluten-free diet can be helpful in reducing Hashi symptoms and antibodies.


    Your thyroid results don't indicate undermedication and FT3 is very good.  Nevertheless there is scope to increase dose to raise FT4 and FT3 which may improve symptoms.  Read Treatment Options in and email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Hypothyroid patients are often low/deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue, and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.  Ask your GP to test.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Magnesium citrate sorted out my constipation, I take 400mg daily x

  • Your thyroid blood test results are good. T3 is the active hormone which controls your metabolism so the Free T3 result is the most important. T4 is a storage hormone and needs to be converted to T3 to become active, so the T4 result is less important.

    It is unusual that you have hypothyroid symptoms with your free T3 levels, but they could be caused by thyroid hormone resistance (impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone). This is a genetic condition which means that the body needs high levels of T3 to function normally.

    To treat your hypothyroid symptoms you may require a higher Free T3 and to achieve this it is often necessary to take a high dose of T3. Finding a doctor to do this will be difficult. 

    I can point you to a book on this if interested.  

  • Thank u all so much for ur advice and replies, I've since been back with a new GP who is much more understanding and thinks I'm swinging hyper to hypo, and possibly hashimoto's. I've ordered a book called the Root cause after a friend recommended it and my G.P. Has done a full immuno screen so just waiting on results, again! 

    Thanks again

You may also like...