Achy muscles/joints

Hi just got my blood test results back my TSH 4.03(0.50-4.20) back in jan it was 11.29 my t4 free is 8.7(7.0-16) t3 is 2.47(1.00-3.00) ferritin 9(7-100) iron13.2(10.7-32.0) I'm on 60mg armour about 6 weeks now I do feel a lot better but terrible achy muscle pains in my joint especially my hands and all over just wondering would I need to up my armour dosage thanks

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Clairepaul3

    Your Profile doesn't give any info of your thyroid history but I looked down a few of your posts and see you only started Armour recently.

    The usual way is to increase the dose every 2 weeks by 1/4 or 1/2 tablet. Take note of pulse/temp several times a day as well till you are on an optimum dosie, ie. removal of all clinical symptoms which you have stated above. Your pulse can increase with too much hormones so it's good to know the starting point of both temp/pulse.

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • ClairePaul3, you are undermedicated. Increase Armour in 30mg doses every two weeks. Hold at 120mcg for 6-8 weeks and then retest. Ask for vitamin D to be tested too as low/deficient vitD can cause joint pain.

    Ferritin is optimal around 70. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Armour and retest ferretin in 6 months.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • My vitamin d is low I'm taking 800 IU a day I did ask my doc should I increase my dose of armour but she said leave it for a month and get then get another blood test should I just cut my 60 mg in half and add that to my original dose

  • Clairepaul3, it's easy to cut the tablets with a pillcutter and yes, add a half tablet to your original dose.

    How low is your vitD? 800iu is an infant's dose.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Really,an infants dose that's what my doc prescribed me obviously not enough.

  • ClairePaul3, it depends on what your vitD level is as to whether 800iu is sufficient. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks when my vitD was <10.

  • ClairePaul3, I notice you've only been taking Armour just over 3 weeks. Stick with 90mg and get another blood in 4 weeks before increasing to 120mg.

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

  • Yea I thought it was 6 weeks just looked at my calendar it's just over 4 1/2 weeks I'm taking armour will increase it slowly

  • raise ndt, by elimination of symptoms, like shaw's says to do. I certainly would not be dosing by labs.

    your iron and thyroid labs are very low, by the way.

You may also like...