Blood test results - amended

I had uploaded my blood results earlier - but here is a quick break down (instead of straining your eyes) lol

Currently on 100mg of Levo. still experiencing exhaustion, fatigue, Brain fog , forgetfulness. Weight gain even though i am exercising. Pains in hips and knees :-( - Thanks in advance

Free T4 15.64 range 12-22

Free T3 4.1 range 3.1 -6.8

TSH 1.340 RANGE 0.270- 4.200

Iron 20.0 range 6.0-34.5

Ferritin 78.9 range 13-150

Total Iron BC 57.0 range 45-70

5 Replies

  • ClareP81, ask your GP for a dose increase. Most people are comfortable with TSH slightly under 1.0 and with FT4 and FT3 higher in range. Read Treatment Options in

    Ask your GP to test vitamin D, B12 and folate. Hip and knee joint pain I was experiencing were due to vitamin D deficiency, and low B12 can cause brain fog and fatigue.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi clutter thanks for that. My Endo said my blood test had come back and I'm post menopause. Advised me to go see a specialist in that field, if they couldn't help me go back and see him , he would up my levothyroxine by 25mg. My concern is I asked to be referred privately. As my own gp was clueless and refused to up my dose xx

  • ClaireP81, I don't see what low thyroid levels have to do with menopause or treatment for menopause. Ask the endo to increase your Levothyroxine dose if your GP won't.

  • He's trying to make out my symptoms are caused by meno and not thyroid

  • Clutter, would introduction of T3 help?

You may also like...