Todays blood results

Hi - Could anyone take a look for me and tell me how I am doing please. Do they make sense that i am still so tired and piling on weight? My iron has gone right up which is good.......I think!

Actually my Plaqulettes 268 range 150-455 have gone up slightly from last time. ive been Gluten free for 3 months now - i dont think its making ANY difference to how I feel. Shall I just give that up?

Thank you as always!

TSH - 0.261range 0.400 - 3.100

T3 libre 3.9 range 2.6 - 5.7

T4 libre 14.1 range 9.0 - 19.0

Plaqulettes 268 range 150-455

IRON 18.4 range 7.2-25.9

Ferritine 105 range 20-204

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Zuzka1 Your free T3 is on the low side. It's generally thought that in a treated hypo patient it's best in the top quarter, which would be nearer 5.

  • So if my endo up's my dose from 150 to 175 it should keep going up?

  • Yes, but he may not like the fact that it suppresses your TSH. Remind him that there's nothing wrong with a suppressed TSH as long as FT3 stays within range.

  • shes always said she wants my TSH at zero. I think she will up my dose of levo but I am wondering if i should ask for some T3?

  • Your conversion is good and doesn't show the need for T3. Good conversion takes place when FT4:FT3 ratio is 4:1 or below, according to member Diogenes who is an advisor to ThyroidUK. Your ratio is 3.6 : 1

  • OK..............So levo alone should get me there :)

    thanx

You may also like...