Am I on the right track?

6 months ago my blood tests results: Ferritin 68, vit B12 716, folic acid 15, tsh 4.210

3 months ago : tsh 6.070m, T3 3.5, T4 10.8, Peroxydase 304.4

2 months ago: tsh 7.890, T3 3.0, T4 9.5

And after starting on levothyroxine (started on 25mcg, then 50mcg but had bad side-effects so put down to 37.5mcg and since last Friday I'm on 50mcg), my latest results: Ferritin 62, Vit D 32, tsh 4.050, T3, 2.9, T4 11.7

I've a GP appointment in 2wks as my sick leave ends. I still do not feel well but I am getting more energy, though having bouts of hyperthyroid symptoms too (insomnia, palpitations). The GP isn't at all concerned with my Hashimotos. He believes that eventually we'll reach the optimum levels of meds for the thyroid. I'm currently checking out how I can go gluten free. Should I push for calcium check and vit D drops? What else should I ask for?

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have reference ranges for any of your results? It's very difficult to say how good or bad your results are without them.

  • Ferritin (13-150)

    T3 (2.0-4.4)

    T4 (9.3-17.0)

    TSH (0.27-4.20)

    Vit D (30-70)

    TPO (<34)

    Vit B12 (197-771)

    Folic acid (4.6-34.8)

  • Hi edde, your ferritin and folate are on the low side which may be the reason you had a problem increasing your levothyroid. You need both to be higher in the range. Be sure to supplement with methylfolate and methylcobalamin. These explain why good labs are important.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

  • Edde, insomnia and palpitations are probably happening because you are undermedicated. Most people are comfortable with TSH 1.0 or lower and FT4 in the upper range and FT3 towards the top third of range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    100% gluten-free diet can be helpful in reducing Hashi symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD 32 is very low, 75-100 is replete. Supplement 5,000iu D3 for 8-12 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days.

    Ferritin is optimal 75-100. Supplement iron with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Take iron and vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank u. I must find a good GP.

You may also like...