More tests - any thoughts?

More tests - any thoughts?

Reposting previous lab results for easy review: Labs done 2/24/16

Ferritin 74 ng/dl (22-291)

Folate 11.9ng/dl (3-17)

B12 873 ( >=200)

Total t3 104ng/dl (50-170)

Ft4 1.0 ng/dl (0-1)

Tsh 8.92 (0-5)

IGg/IGa .25/.25 (<=90/<=90)

V/D hydroxy 32ng/dl (20-79)

Positive for Tpo/ab and tg/ab

A comment about the ft4 sent me back to review previous screen shots and there is a discrepancy in range - so it's either 0-1ng/dl or .8-1.7. I think it should be the later. I think the endo will let me know what's going on.

Went to Quest for ft3 (as it is not offered where my insurance is) and to do below.

On 3/2 did TSH W & w/o HAMA:

Tsh untreated 6.32, tsh treated 6.47 both ranges .4-4.5.

Ft3 3.7 (2.3-4.2)

Ft4 hovers at 1+/-

Tsh chart attached

Averaging 38.5 mcg of synthroid since 11/30/15 cut back from 50mcg then alternating 25/50. Was on mylan levo before with all kinds of (different from synthroid)) reactions -side effects/allergic reactions for 8 months. No symptoms - yet. Got msg from endo 'no wonder your feeling bad with that tsh (8.92) need to increase meds and suggestion would result in less than 38.5. Me: I don't feel bad up at 7:30 bed at midnight and running with grandchildren. I think I'm reacting to the synthroid too (excipients)! The IgG/IGa was to rule out gluten/ food sensitivity since I've had bowel issues since being in synthroid - among other side effects.

Doesn't seem to matter where tsh is, I don't feel any different!

The tsh at 21 was after stopping the mylan for 3 weeks and before starting the synthroid. Ft4 at that point was .7. I was surprised with those results as that's the best I'd felt since stopping the mylan (3weeks).

Any other tests that I should consider? Any thoughts/suggestions?

No other health conditions no other meds. Taking omega 3 for dry eye at Drs suggestion. Thinking about getting vitamin D but will be in the sun a lot in the summer.

1 Reply

  • Phirestar, Your endo is right, TSH 8.92 means your dose eeds increasing. Most people will feel well with TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range and FT3 in the top third of range.

    If you are having a bad reaction to Synthroid too, ask your endo about Liothyronine (T3) or NDT.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...