More test results - help please

T3 ng/dl 93

Thyroglobulin ab 276 <=20

Ft4 .9

Tsh 12.32 , 5 top range

Asked for free t3 but got t3. Apparently that test isn't available from provider lab under Medicare! These are from 1/4 after starting synthroid @50mcg. 11/30. Cut back to 25mcg after 3 weeks due to loose bm's. Now taking .25/.50 mcg every other day.

Is there anything that can be determined from the t3 test?

Thinking about getting a free t3 test done by outside lab. If I do that, should I test anything else?

Still asymptomatic.

Thx

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Phirestar, TSH 12 is high, your dose will need increasing in 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks until TSH is just above/below 1.0.

    Do you have the range (figures in brackets after result) for FT4? If FT4 is low in range FT3 will usually be low but sometimes the high TSH stimulates relatively good FT3 although it will drop along with TSH. I'd wait until TSH is around 1.0 before ordering a private FT3 test. In fact, if you're asymptomatic there's no need to test FT3.

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Many Hashi patients find 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Ft4 range .81-1.54. I've been referred to an endo. The 50 mcg of Synthroid was making me sick so cut back to 25. Alternating the 25/50 averages to apx 38mcg. Just started that and will see if this makes me sick. I think I'm reacting to the Synthroid too but dr wanted me to try it for 6wks. What's another 6weeks after 8 months of misery on mylan generic! At least this-so far-isn't nearly as bad. No hives since stopping the mylan :-). Other stuff though. I'm aware that some of the reactions are indicative of hypothroid but don't have them off meds . So I think it is the meds. There is something called macro tsh where tsh is falsely elevated, that's why I was thinking a freet3 could help. Here tsh is the 'gold' standard and apparently the only test that is followed along with a ft4 which they seem to test at the same time. They were happy with my tsh at 3.0.

  • Been reading and researching. A theory: if ft3 is the active hormone if I knew where that was, would it help me to figure out where it should be if I develop symptoms? Theoretically, at some point I'll probably need to take t3. So if I know where it is now and no symptoms if I develop some wouldn't that tell me what I should shoot for?

  • Phirestar, I think it can be helpful to know that you feel well with TSH, FT4 and FT3 at x levels as it can be a guide to shoot for in the future if thyroid function changes. It doesn't necessarily follow that you will need T3 in the future if you're a good converter on Levothyroxine.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • do you mean asymptomatic (=you have no symptoms) or was that a typo?

  • No symptoms. The only one may have been some slight sporadic joint pain in my knees. This did not return after stopping the Mylan. Some of my reactions to the meds are like symptoms but off meds I don't have them. No other health conditions no other meds. No known allergies except to the mylan levothyroxine. I am dx hypo/hashimot but the only way I can tell if the meds are working is by blood test. On the mylan I was sicker and on more antibiotics for those 8mo. than in the last 20 years!

  • Phirestar, check your vitamin D and ferritin levels. Low levels can cause musculoskeletal pain. Knee and hip joint pain I experienced was resolved when severe vitamin D deficiency was corrected.

  • Thx :-)

    Asked if the following could be done Vit B12, Vit D, Folate and Ferriti. Also asked for iIgG & IgA antibodies 2 food in a blood test since 'leaky gut' is common. I'm not aware of any food sensitivities but most hypo's seem 2 have them. I'm trying to figure out what may be causing the TPO ab to be so high.

    Waiting to see what can be ordered due to Medicare protocol. Thanks again :-)

You may also like...