Help whats going on?

I'm 64 and was diagnosed hyperthyroid in 1986. I didn't RAI so started on Carbimazole 10mg a day until sub-total thyroidectomy in 1999. Don't think I was taking anything for a few years until 2005 when again went hyper. Started on 10mg daily but saw endo when blood test showed

April 2011

TSH 0.01 (0.03-4.5)

Free T4 26.2 (10-24)

Free T3 10.8 (4-8.3)

Would you believe had another removal of thyroid tissue from under my chin in early November 2011 (very rare so they said)

Nov 2011 TSH 0.02, FT4 19.7

Dec 2011 TSH 0.01 FT4 24.4 FT3 8.5 Started on 10mg Carbimazole daily

Feb 2012 TSH 1.2

Dec 2012 TSH 0.01 FT4 24.2

May 2012 TSH 4.02

June 2013 TSH 3.00

May 2015 TSH 11.7 FT4 9.5 TRA Antibodies 12.6 (Felt dreadful and stopped Carb altogether)

July 2015 TSH 0.16 FT4 17.8 (Carb 5mg daily)

Aug 2015 TSH 0.02 FT4 20.0 T3 8.2

Dec 2015 TSH 2.89

Jan 2016 TSH 4.72 FT4 10.6

Saw Endo in Feb and she said to only take Carb twice a week but am worried I will have hypo symptoms which I have too many to list even within range. She said this was due to fluctuating antibodies (Graves). Any advice for what to take to help.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Barbie11, ideally you want TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 and FT3 in the upper ranges. TSH 4.72 with FT4 10.6 is borderline hypo so 5mg daily was overmedicating you. 5mg twice a week may be sufficient to prevent you going hyper without making you hypo.

    Hyperactive and hypothyroid patients are often low/deficient in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. Ask your GP to test and post the results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) in a new question for advice.

    100% gluten-free diet may help reduce Graves flares, symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • The GP and Endo are both against extra blood tests except TSH and maybe T4 and only T3 if the TSH is a bit out of normal range. At the moment I don't feel hyper but hypo even though results show only borderline. What I can't understand is why less Carb made TSH more even more hypo within the space of a month. I know I have had the worst year of feeling ill with hypo symptoms and total exhaustion, and I shouldn't have any thyroid left! Blood tests in May so will ask for the extra ones with fingers crossed. Will perhaps take B Complex. Many thanks for replying.

You may also like...