Hyperthyroid or not?: I was told a few weeks ago... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,086 members117,485 posts

Hyperthyroid or not?

I was told a few weeks ago by my GP that I was showing signs of hyperthyroidism and the Endo wrote it down as thyrotoxicosis. He wanted me on a course of Carbimazole for 5 weeks before he would test antibodies but there was a contraindication with the chemo I take for my blood cancer so it was kept at a low dose of 10mg daily and a full blood count was done weekly, no problems with it. Started Carbimazole 5/8/19

My readings have been;

13/8/18 - TSH 7.06 (0.27 to 4.2) and Free T4 16 (11to22)

14/6/19 - TSH 0.01 (0.3 to 4.2) and Free T4 34.8 (11 to 22) Free T3 12.7 (3.1 to 6.8)

22/7/19 - TSH 0.01 (0.3 to 4.2) Free T4 29.9 (11to 22) Free T3 10.7 (3.1 to 6.8)

10/9/19 - TSH 0.01 (0.3 to 4.2) Free T4 18.9 (11 to 22) Free T3 5.6 (3.1 to 6.8) Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies 15 (0 to 34)

My GP is now sending these results to the Endo so what should I expect?

11 Replies
oldestnewest

13/8/18

In that first test, you are pretty hypo. So, there's no way you can be hyper, now. Your endo is a donkey!

Your TSH went down, true, because your FT4/3 went high. But they are not the levels of hyperthyroidism. They are the levels of a Hashi's 'hyper' swing. Your GP should have tested your TPO antibodies when the TSH first dropped, they were probably high, then. Now, they've lowered again. But, I'm pretty certain you have Hashi's, and you are not hyper, and you should not be on carbimazole.

3 likes
Reply

I had been on Amiodarone until June 18, which I had been on for 2 yrs 6 mths. Would these results be correct for Amiodarone induced thyroid problem?

Reply

I'm afraid I have no idea what Amiodarone does to the thyroid. But, what is certain is that a thyroid that is under-active cannot suddenly go to over-active, unless you have Hashi's.

2 likes
Reply

i was on Amiodarone for 2 years 6 months as well,

i had a over active thyroid and been on 60 mg of carbimazole and thyroid is nearly back to normal so i am on 10 mg till next endo meeting,

one thing with me having over active thyroid i can eat all day and still loosing weight, even though i dont want to loose any more weight

1 like
Reply

Nice drug isn’t it?

Which part are you classing as normal. My Free T3+4 don’t look too bad to a person uneducated in this subject like me and seem to have improved to this point with a drug (Carbimazole) which I shouldn’t be on for Hashi’s.

Reply

don't really understand the t3 and t4 just go on what endo tells me

1 like
Reply

Me neither as yet

Reply

I could have misunderstood, but I don’t think 13/8/19 *was* the first test. The results aren’t listed in order. There’s a test result there for 15/6/19 that definitely looks very hyper.

But antibody results would be very helpful, I agree!

Reply

The tests are all in date order, the 13/8 test is 2018 as stated not 19 as you have written. The next one is 14/6/19 as stated and the only antibodies test done is at the bottom of the results.

Reply

Without knowing much about hyperthyroidism, I agree with Greygoose. I have never heard of anyone with Grave's disease end up hypo first, only to become hyper later. When you have Grave's, your thyroid gland usually goes into overdrive in the first place. Your labs from last summer show you were very hypothyroid, so Greygoose is most likely right - you have Hashimoto's which can cause you to swing back and forth between hypo and hyper. During an autoimmune attack, the thyroid can release stored hormones into the bloodstream, making your labs look temporarily hyper. But, as GreyGoose points out, you should NOT be put on drugs used to treat Grave's disease unless antibodies prove you have it.

What are/were your most striking symptoms?

2 likes
Reply

Thank you, I better read up more on Hashi’s after yours and Grey Goose’s comments

1 like
Reply

You may also like...